Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World
Date Published: 1943-06
ISBN-13:9780152465032ISBN:0152465030
Description: Very Good. 1971 ed, Harcourt Brace, HB w/DJ. Very light edge wear to DJ, a couple sm. areas of faint soiling to DJ. Book, inner pages pristine, like new condition. Bright color illustrations and what a wonderful story! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, NY
Date Published: 1943
ISBN-13:9780152465032ISBN:0152465030
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beloved children's classic written by an heroic French aviator; crisp tan linen covers w/brown lettering have minor scrapes on bottom edges; endpages slightly discolored/tanned, w/2 lines of writing covered by liquid paper; text is crisp & unmarked; dustjacket in mylar has small tear; slight tanning on spine; dj shows original price 4.50; CC edition; last paginated page is 91. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. like new unmarked copy in good/very good dj. has blue boards with gray cloth quarterbinding & royal blue leafing on front cover. 1982 printing of renewed 1972 harcourt copyright. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 97 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First Edition, 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1943
ISBN-13:9780152465032ISBN:0152465030
Description: Saint-Exupery, Antoine De. Very Good. No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. 92 pp, (2), lgreen cloth covered boards w/black lettering & deco, 31 color illustrations, near fine cloth covered slipcase. A fantasy book about an aviator who is forced down in the Sahara, alone, a thousand miles from help. The aviator meets the Little Prince, who lived alone on a tiny planet, B612, that is no larger than a house. He possessed three volcanos, two active & one extinct, also a flower ... read more
Description: Antoine De Saint-Exupery. Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers somewhat bowed, owner inscription to front free endpaper, dust jacket has scratch to rear, otherwise contents clean and tight. Translated from the French by Katherine Woods. read more
Edition: HA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780152465032ISBN:0152465030
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 97 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Boards
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY
Date Published: 1943
ISBN-13:9780152465032ISBN:0152465030
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan pictorial hardcover with dark brown lettering has negligible wear. Clipped dj has light age discoloration, a few soil spots on front cover and a small chip missing from foot of spine. 93 tight pages with crisp text & colorful illustrations. An aviator whose plane is forced down in the Sahara Desert encounters a little prince from a small planet who relates his adventures in seeking the secret of what is important in life. Books are ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, NY
Date Published: 1943
ISBN-13:9780152465032ISBN:0152465030
Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo, 91 pgs. In beige cloth covered boards barely brushed at tone tip, faint brown specks at head of boards, gift dedication and date on fep, remainder crisp, tight and bright. Unclipped dj shows $7.95 price and faint sticker discoloration (not a paper pull), faint surface soil and light tan small spill mark at upper edge of rear panel and smaller one at head of frt panel. Dj shows no loss and displays well in new mylar. No ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.