Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780151159987ISBN:015115998X
Description: Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. NF. Hardcover, black and tan boards, no dust jacket, 129 pp, light edgewear, otherwise a clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780151159987ISBN:015115998X
Description: ISBN 0-15-115998-X. Hardback. No dustjacket. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good to near fine condition with minor edge wear and slight dust soiling to top edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780151159987ISBN:015115998X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5" [JRS]. 129 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the flaps of the dustwrapper discolored. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780151159987ISBN:015115998X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Except for inscription on ffp, book is tight, clean with minor rubbing to front boards, some fading to dj Text in English, Italian. 129 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Bx539
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780151159987ISBN:015115998X
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 015115998X. Hardcover. 8vo. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1977. 129 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ (one closed tear present to the front panel of the DJ). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx539; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 129 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780151159987ISBN:015115998X
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Review material laid in. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are rubbed. 129 pp. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780151159987ISBN:015115998X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 129 pages First American edition, first printing. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Dust jacket design by Robert Anthony. Series of fantasies based on the Tarot and illustrated with a number of color reproductions of a 15th century Tarot deck, and line drawings of an 18th century deck. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780151159987ISBN:015115998X
Description: Good+/Fair. 8" x 8" 015115998x 129p. English translation William Weaver. Stated first edition; printing line reads B C D E. The jacket has medium-heavy wear, with some chipping to edges. Some rubbing. Boards are bumped to spine; light rubbing. Pages are clean and bright. Tarot-card based illustrations, including a section of color plates with color reproductions of 8 cards from the Visconti pack. Square, tight binding. read more
Edition: First Printing of the First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780151159987ISBN:015115998X
Description: A Near Fine tight copy with a discreet owner name to the preliminary page in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Calvino uses tarot cards and their archetypical images to create a series of 16 short fantastic narratives broken into two distinct sections: The Castle of Crossed Destinies and the Tavern of Crossed Destinies. Catalog Diamond. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.