» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $2.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $5.55

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 12/27/2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Good. 0143036556 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond other copies of this book

price: $6.10

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Good. Text is clean, binding tight. Cover in good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Civilizations Fail and Disappear and the Lessons for the Modern World used book

Collapse: How Civilizations Fail and Disappear and the Lessons for the Modern World

by Diamond, Jared M. other copies of this book

price: $7.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: G to VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $7.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2005. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners curled and covers creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond other copies of this book

price: $8.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond other copies of this book

price: $8.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, NY USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Photos. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond other copies of this book

price: $9.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: TextbooksRus #8941674. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond other copies of this book

price: $9.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: TextbooksRus #8996775. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY: Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very good copy in Trade Paperback. 575, 1 tape repair to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $10.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: New. THIS IS A NEW BOOK! Book has almost no shelfwear; Check out my performance reviews. My customers LOVE my service! Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond other copies of this book

price: $11.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very Good. Very slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, xiii + 575 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; appears unused/unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond other copies of this book

price: $13.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Price sticker on front. Shelf wear. No other marks or issues. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Photographs. Audience: General/trade. "Who hasn't gazed upon the abandoned temples of Angkor Wat or the jungle-choked cities of the Maya and wondered could the same fate happen to us? Dr. Diamond explores how humankind's use and abuse of the environment reveal the truth behind the world's great collapses, from the Anasazi, to the Vikings. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sego Lilly Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $2.70 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $16.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143036555. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 575 pages, b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Collapse used book

Collapse

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: As NEW. How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed. Trade paperback, 592 pp. Black and white pictorial wrappers, orange spine. 19.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This book employs the comparative method to understand societal collapses to which environmental problems contribute. My previous book (Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies), had applied the comparative method to the opposite problem: the differing rates of buildup of human societies on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse used book

Collapse

by Diamond, Jared other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: As NEW. How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed. Trade paperback, 592 pp. Black and white pictorial wrappers, orange spine. 19.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.