» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Salammbo used book

Salammbo

by Flaubert, Gustave, and Krailsheimer, Alban J (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Text in French, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salammbo used book

Salammbo

by Flaubert, Gustave, and Krailsheimer, Alban J (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps have a reading crease and edge wear, particularly to the backstrip. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Salammbo new book

Salammbo

by Flaubert, Gustave, and Krailsheimer, Alban J (Translated by) other copies of this book

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Salammbo new book

Salammbo

by Flaubert, Gustave / Krailsheimer, A. J. (Translator) / Krailsheimer, A. J. other copies of this book

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1977-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140443288. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salambo (Penguin Classics) new book

Salambo (Penguin Classics)

by Gustave Flaubert other copies of this book

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Salammbo used book

Salammbo

by Flaubert, Gustave other copies of this book

price: $19.81

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: Very Good. 1977 Penguin paperback in very good condition. ORIGINAL edition with same ISBN. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Salammbo (Penguin Classics) used book

Salammbo (Penguin Classics)

by Gustave Flaubert other copies of this book

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: Like New. Used-like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Salammbo used book

Salammbo

by Flaubert, Gustave other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Salammbo (Penguin Classics) new book

Salammbo (Penguin Classics)

by Flaubert, Gustave other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: New. 0140443282 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Salambo new book

Salambo

by Gustave Flaubert other copies of this book

price: $9.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140443282. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Salammbo used book

Salammbo

by Flaubert, Gustave; Krailsheimer, A.J. other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: Very Good. Some edgewear and minor creasing of spine and covers, the covers (front and back) have some discolouration, and the interior pages contains some age-toning, otherwise a very good reading copy. / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Salammbo new book

Salammbo

by Flaubert, Gustave; Krailsheimer, Alban J other copies of this book

price: $11.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: New. An epic story combining lust, cruelty, riches, ritual and sensuality, few French historical novels can stand comparison with Salammbo. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Salammbo (Penguin Classics) used book

Salammbo (Penguin Classics)

by Flaubert, Gustave other copies of this book

price: $13.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: Good. 0140443282 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Salammbo (Penguin Classics) new book

Salammbo (Penguin Classics)

by Gustave Flaubert other copies of this book

price: $13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Salammbo (Penguin Classics) used book

Salammbo (Penguin Classics)

by Flaubert, Gustave other copies of this book

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Salammbo (Classics) used book

Salammbo (Classics)

by Gustave Flaubert other copies of this book

price: $13.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Salammbo used book

Salammbo

by Flaubert, Gustave / Sheldon, M. French (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $23.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Saxon & Co, London Date Published: 1886 ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: Very Good. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 421pp. Blue cloth binding with bevelled edges. Gilt titles to the spine and front board. Spine a little darkeed and egde worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Salammbo used book

Salammbo

by Flaubert, Gustave, Krailsheimer, A.J., Krailsheimer, A. other copies of this book

price: $4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin USA ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Salammbo used book

Salammbo

by Flaubert, Gustave other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140443288 ISBN: 0140443282

Description: New York. 1977. Penguin Books. 1st Penguin Classic Paperback Edition. Very Good In Wrappers. Translated From The French & With An Introduction By A.J. Krailsheimer. 282 pages. The cover shows a detail from æLa Scene du SerpentÆ by Gaston Bussiere. Flaubert insisted, in the face of scholarly criticism, that there was no detail in SALAMMBO for which he could not produce documentary authority. However, whilst the additional charge of sadism also rankled, this he could not repudiate. Immediately ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.