» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Eva Hoffman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Eva Hoffman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: A Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: A Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Eva Hoffman other copies of this book

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: A Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: A Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Eva Hoffman other copies of this book

price: $5.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Light cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $6.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Good. Softcover showing wear at edges and corners. There is a small stain on the side edge of the text block. A readable copyl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Eva Hoffman other copies of this book

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: TextbooksRus #9233529. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Good. 5" x 7 3/4" 280 Pages. Some cover edge and spine wear. Light creases. First page has owner's name. No other marks or stamps. From the war-ravaged, faded elegance of her native Cracow she was brought by her parents to settle in well-manicured, suburban Vancouver. Eva Hoffman was thirteen lyears old, and the New World loomed as a terra incognita. Entering into edolescence, she endured the painful pull of nostalgia and struggled to express herself in a strange, unyielding new language. Her ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: A Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: A Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. vg+ 288 p.; 0.56" x 7.82" x 5.12". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $10.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: 0140127739 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: A Life in a New Language new book

Lost in Translation: A Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language new book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140127737. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language new book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Eva Hoffman other copies of this book

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Eva Hoffman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Good. Very general wear, cover in good shape, minor corner wear, some mild edge wear, minor interior blemishes, but little to no other markings. Good little reading copy! aaTP DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Eva Hoffman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Fair. 0140127739 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Good. 0140127739 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Eva Hoffman other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Good. Some wear on cover. May have personal inscription, notes, hi-lights, underlines. Otherwise in very good condition. Usually ships next business day. Satisfaction Guaranteed. For faster delivery, we suggest the Expedited Shipping Option. Buy with Pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zinc Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Eva Hoffman other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Very Good. Near new condition inside/out, pages clean with no notes/highlights/underlines, covers in good shape, 11th Printing (1M). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Good. 0140127739 General wear with minor defects; may be close to VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $5.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Usa (p) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: G+; slight warping; edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Hoffman, Eva other copies of this book

price: $6.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language used book

Lost in Translation: a Life in a New Language

by Eva Hoffman other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140127737 ISBN: 0140127739

Description: Very Good. Very good minuslight shelfwearslightly dog-eared paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.