|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 9780140094381
(84 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Postman, Neil
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Pr
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Sm. Tear On Spine, Corner Crease Front Cover, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Neil Postman
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Neil Postman
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986-11-04
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Soft cover, good condition, light edge rubbing, pages are tanning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jennifer Stover,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Postman, Neil
other copies of this book
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Good. 0140094385 THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. ORDERS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
sbsuofmm,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Neil Postman
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Neil Postman
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986-11-04
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Good. Used for class has highlighting, underlining and notes. This book really opened my eyes! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Postman, Neil
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, N.Y., U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Good. Ex-Library. 7.6 x 5 x 0.6 inches. Former library book with stamps, pockets, etc.; light wear to covers; light reading wear; otherwise book is iin great shape. read more
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Neil Postman
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Good. Dustprints to page edges. Small creases to top right & bottom right corner of cover & pages. Scuffing & blemishes to covers. Rubbing along edges of covers. Text contains highliting. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Postman, Neil
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tightly bound, clean except for some underlining, minor shelf wear, gently used. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bexley Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Neil Postman
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Very Good. Light shelfwear. Old price sticker on back cover. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Postman, Neil
other copies of this book
Edition: Later printing;
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. Back cover synopsis: "Before we hand over politics, education, religion, and journalism to the show-business demands of the television age, we must redocnize the ways in which the media shape our lives and the ways we can, in turn, shape them to serve our highest goals. " read more
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Postman, Neil
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: later thus, 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 184pp. corners wearing, rubbing, scratches, scrapes, cover. corners bumped, one or two top corners creased, yellowing, clean, tight, text. entertainment. read more
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Postman, Neil
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C.J. Rowell,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Postman, Neil
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: later thus, 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 184pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, scrapes, corners & spine ends wearing, cover. light tanning, clean, tight, text. entertainment. read more
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Postman, Neil
other copies of this book
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: New. 0140094385 20316 PB: Publisher overstock, has remainder mark. wt5.5fcinclpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Neil Postman
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986-11-04
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: New. Nice new copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DJ Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business...
by
Neil Postman
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986-11-04
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Very Good. Paperback. College copy with the standard markings throughout. STUDENT EDUCATIONAL TEXT MATERIAL. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has moderate shelf wear. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from ... read more
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Neil Postman
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986-11-04
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Neil Postman
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986-11-04
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Very Good. Cover shows wear and creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Neil Postman
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986-11-04
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Neil Postman
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986-11-04
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Very Good. Used for class has underlining and notes in pencil. This book really opened my eyes! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by
Postman, Neil
other copies of this book
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140094381
ISBN: 0140094385
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 14th ptg. Slight shelf wear. 184 pp. read more
|
|
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
other copies of this book
| | | |