New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Sm. Tear On Spine, Corner Crease Front Cover, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Soft cover, good condition, light edge rubbing, pages are tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Stover, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $2.62

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. 0140094385 THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. ORDERS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $3.06

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. Used for class has highlighting, underlining and notes. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $3.33

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 7.6 x 5 x 0.6 inches. Former library book with stamps, pockets, etc.; light wear to covers; light reading wear; otherwise book is iin great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $4.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. Dustprints to page edges. Small creases to top right & bottom right corner of cover & pages. Scuffing & blemishes to covers. Rubbing along edges of covers. Text contains highliting. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tightly bound, clean except for some underlining, minor shelf wear, gently used. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bexley Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. Light shelfwear. Old price sticker on back cover. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Later printing; Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. Back cover synopsis: "Before we hand over politics, education, religion, and journalism to the show-business demands of the television age, we must redocnize the ways in which the media shape our lives and the ways we can, in turn, shape them to serve our highest goals. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey BOOKS etc, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: later thus, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 184pp. corners wearing, rubbing, scratches, scrapes, cover. corners bumped, one or two top corners creased, yellowing, clean, tight, text. entertainment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: later thus, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 184pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, scrapes, corners & spine ends wearing, cover. light tanning, clean, tight, text. entertainment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business new book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $6.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: New. 0140094385 20316 PB: Publisher overstock, has remainder mark. wt5.5fcinclpf. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business new book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: New. Nice new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DJ Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business... used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business...

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $7.01

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. Paperback. College copy with the standard markings throughout. STUDENT EDUCATIONAL TEXT MATERIAL. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has moderate shelf wear. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $7.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $7.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. Cover shows wear and creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $7.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $7.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. Used for class has underlining and notes in pencil. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 14th ptg. Slight shelf wear. 184 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

other copies of this book

price: $7.99