Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1983-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, UK
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780140062939ISBN:0140062939
Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW; showing faint discoloration. Soft cover/NF w/light creasings to leading front edge. Remainder mark to lower text edge. First published in 1981. Memoir of Australian novelist Patrick (Victor Martindale) White (1912-1990). Especially noted for his two novels The Tree of Man (1955) and Voss (1957); the later about the doomed attempt to cross the Austrialian continent by a German explorer in 1845. Patrick White received the Nobel Prize Literature ... read more
Description: Good. Good-over7? "-Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in good condition overall. We speedily answer when requested for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, wider-ranging information. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780140062939ISBN:0140062939
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 260pp, notes, b&w plates. Paperback, edges lightly yellowing, previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise a good copy. read more
Description: Very Good. 1983 Paperback. 257pp. Plates. Pages shaded, text clear. Keywords: Nobel Prize for Literature Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780140062939ISBN:0140062939
Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Corners & pages bumped. Front corners creased. OP Personal Name: White, Patrick, 1912-1990. Main Title: Flaws in the glass: a self-portrait / Patrick White. Description: 260 p., [12] p. of plates: ill.; 20 cm. Subjects: White, Patrick, 1912-1990. Novelists, Australian--20th century--Biography. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 31/03/1983
ISBN-13:9780140062939ISBN:0140062939
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 31/03/1983
ISBN-13:9780140062939ISBN:0140062939
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 31/03/1983
ISBN-13:9780140062939ISBN:0140062939
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.