Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780140046786ISBN:014004678X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages and illustrations are clean and unmarked. Binding is fine. Cover shows moderate wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Oblong Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780140046786ISBN:014004678X
Description: Fair. Illustrated black/orange wraps. General light shelfwear to cover edges. Fore corners are lightly bumped. There is a cover crease and the binding is loose from the wraps. Gift inscription inside front cover. Beautiful full color photography from Powell route through the Grand Canyon. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780140046786ISBN:014004678X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, sings of light use, Very Good. Oblong format, photo wraps, 136pp. Colour photos show a boat trip down the Colorado River with text by Abbey who updates John Powell's exloration of the river in 1869. (2.0 JM SI 83/3. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780140046786ISBN:014004678X
Description: Blaustein, John. Near Fine. Natural History. Oblong Folio. 136pp. Color photos by Blaustein. Only a hint of rubbing to outside corners. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780140046786ISBN:014004678X
Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/Near New. Illustrated soft cover/NF. DJ/None as Issued. A journey, following the 1869 277-mile course down the Colorado Rivery by John Wesley Powell. The year, 1976. The craft, a wooden dory. Length of trip: 18 days. Expedition members: John Blaustein, photographer; Edward Abbey (1927-1989), journal; and, Martin Litton (1917-) who knows the course well. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780140046786ISBN:014004678X
Description: Good. 014004678x. Wraps rubbed, bumped at corners, has some small creases, and is a bit faded. Interior clean, spine sound.; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 136 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780140046786ISBN:014004678X
Description: Good/no dj; some scoring, rubbing to covers; small crease on front cover; contents tight, clean, good. Photographic journal of Colorado River trip. Trade paper; oblong 4to; color photos; 135 pgs. read more
Binding: 1981 printing
Publisher: Viking Press / Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780140046786ISBN:014004678X
Description: with 99 color plates + map. Oblong paperback. Bit worn but clean and solid. 8 3/4 x 11 1/2", 135 pp., A record of what one sees on the trip down the river. Good memory jogger for anyone who has made the journey. Great photos. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.