Edition: 2nd Printing.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Hutchinson & Company, London
Date Published: November, 1973
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: 8vo (about 8.75 inches tall) 191 pages. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art and b&w drawings by Douglas Hall. paper covered boards; small ink stamp on the top edge of the text block, the spine is slightly slanted, bookplate, otherwise a Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. The jacket has reasonably good color, although darkened at the spine, very small chips to the spine ends and corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: Very Good in Fair to Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, tight with notation to ff. Dj has been priced clipped and has coffee stain to upper part of back. Spine is darkened with age but front is still bright. Some very minor wear to edging but no tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. very slight wear to corners of jacket; otherwise fine. 192 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: Good in Good jacket. HC. First Edition. ISBN: 0 09 117640 9. VG/G+; dj sun stained but in protective Mylar wrap; previous owner inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Good+. 192pp with illustrations by Douglas Hall, . Blue covers with green title on spine. Dust jacket has slight edge wear, price intact. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Illus by Douglas Hall. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket spine a little yellowed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean unmarked hard cover with very good dust jacket [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: Hall, Douglas. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 192pp, line illustrations by Douglas Hall, VG Copy in VG DJ by Douglas Hall a little tanned at spine and with a little rubbing to spine tips. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson of London, London
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: [0-09-117640-9] 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Near very good in dust jacket....191p.....Gift inscription to previous owner....Illustrations by Douglas Hall....(Fiction) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: Hall, Douglas. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 192pp, line illustrations by Douglas Hall, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ by Douglas Hall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. A beautiful copy with light bump to fore-edge. Dustjacket also very nice with light sunning to top-edge and 1/4" closed tear. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: Good in Good jacket. Vg+ hard cover in vg-unclipped dj now in mylar. Dj is worn on edges and extremities with slight material loss to base of spine. Pencil diameter scar to middle of spine. Clean tight and square no names or marks vg+/vg- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London Hutchinson 1974. 0091176409
ISBN-13:9780091176402ISBN:0091176409
Description: Third imp. HB. 8vo 9 x 5.5 inches. Blue cloth with green titles. 192 pages. No inscriptions Very Good in VG price-clipped dustwrapper. Life on an Island in the Hebrides. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.