New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Jamling Tenzing Norgay other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Jamling Tenzing Norgay other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Jamling Tenzing Norgay other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Good. Some wear on edges, cover, and spinesLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Jamling Tenzing Norgay other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: A Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: A Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Norgay, Jamling Tenzing, and Coburn, Broughton, and Krakauer, Jon (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 316 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. former library book with all expected markings, but still in very good cond, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARBARA SMITH, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

other copies of this book

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul (proof copy) used book

Touching My Father's Soul (proof copy)

by Norgay, Jamling Tenzing & Broughton Coburn w/intro. by Jon Krakauer other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 2001 advance uncorrected proof copy. Binding: paperback Publisher: San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: 290pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. A memoir by the son of the first Sherpa to reach the summit of Everest. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Norgay, Jamling Tenzing; Coburn, Broughton other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Photos. Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-251687-6 Advanced Uncorrected Proof 290 pages. minor discoloration on cover where a sticker was removed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father used book

Touching My Father

other copies of this book

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Very good. By Jamling Tenzing Norgay; ISBN: 0062516876; Pub. : HarperSanFrancisco; Pub. Date: 24 April, 2001; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 22.08 oz.; Very slight wrinkles on dust jacket, otherwise just like new inside and out. by Jamling Tenzing Norgay; ISBN: 0062516876; Pub. : HarperSanFrancisco; Pub. Date: 24 April, 2001; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 22.08 oz.; Very slight wrinkles on dust jacket, otherwise just like new inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Norgay, Jamling Tenzing, With Broughton Coburn other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 316 pp. First printing. Previous owner notes on the rear endpapers. Light rubbing to the base of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul used book

Touching My Father's Soul

by Jamling Tenzing Norgay other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Illustrated. Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Stated First Editon. Illustrated with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Norgay, Jamling Tenzing other copies of this book

price: $5.88

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Very Good. 0062516876 NEW/UNREAD Book. Some shelf wear. May have purblisher mark on outside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Norgay, Jamling T.; Coburn, Broughton other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: A Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: A Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Norgay, Jamling Tenzing, and Coburn, Broughton, and Krakauer, Jon (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $6.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st ed. NOT an x-library. NO remainder marks. DustJacket protected with new (Brodart) crystal clear polyester cover which lengthens DJ life, is archival-safe and UV-resistant. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Norgay, Jamling T.; Coburn, Broughton other copies of this book

price: $7.85

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($26.000 dust jacket. Manuscript pages decorate end pages. Pristine unmarked text with b&w and colored photographs. Pristine page ends. Mint pictorial jacket in a clear mylar cover. "In Touching My Father's Soul, Jamling Tenzing Norgay gives us an insider's view of the Sherpa world as he tells a story of Every unlike any told before. His tale is one of profound adventure that entwines the lives of a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Coburn, Broughton; Norgay, Jamling T. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Some staining on top of pages. Shelf wear to bottom of back dust jacket. Dust jacket in Brodart protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Jamling Tenzing Norgay other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Very Good in some edge wear jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; some edge wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Norgay, Jamling Tenzing other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book has no flaws except for lightly wrinkled pages. Dust jacket is Intact with light wrinkling to back panel; otherwise fine. 0062516876. Color Photographs; 1.09 x 9.25 x 6.12 Inches; 336 pages; The Great Untold Story of EverestSherpas are part of our everyday parlance, yet we know so little of their world beyond their depiction as climbing wonders. In Touching My Father's Soul, Jamling Tenzing Norgay gives us an insider's view of the Sherpa world as he ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurum, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Norgay, Jamling T.; Coburn, Broughton other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: As New in Very Good+ jacket. 316pp Colorful photos Tear at bottom edge of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Norgay, Jamling Tenzing; Coburn, Broughton other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHITE SPINE. 316 PAGES. PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul used book

Touching My Father's Soul

by Norgay, Jamling Tenzing W/ Coburn, Broughton other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue boards-illustrated w/ colour & B&W photos-foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul-a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul-a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Norgay, Jamling Tenzing other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper SanFrancisco, 2001 Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Fine. By Norgay, Jamling Tenzing. Harper San Francisco, 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very light wear along jacket edges. Jacket is protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Jamling Tenzing Norgay other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author This is a signed and inscribed, on half title page, hardcover, first edition, third printing of Touching My Father's Soul: A Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest by Jamling Tenzing Norgay. The author has inscribed the book "To Stanley Best Wishes Jamling". The filming of this book was made into a featured IMAX movie. 316 pages. ISBN 0062516876. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul used book

Touching My Father's Soul

by Norgay, Jamling T.; Coburn, Broughton other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062516879 ISBN: 0062516876

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0062516876. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest used book

Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest

by Norgay, Jamling Tenzing, And Coburn, Broughton; Krakauer, Jon (Introduction By), And Lama, Dalai (Foreword By) other copies of this book