» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Penthesilea used book

Penthesilea

by Von Kleist, Heinrich other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penthesilea used book

Penthesilea

by Heinrich Von Kleist; Illustrator-Maurice Sendak; Translator-Joel Agee other copies of this book

price: $8.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penthesilea used book

Penthesilea

by Heinrich Von Kleist; Illustrator-Maurice Sendak; Translator-Joel Agee other copies of this book

price: $8.79

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Shelfwear. Tanning on book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penthesilea used book

Penthesilea

by Heinrich Von Kleist other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Very Good. New Ed. Hardcover. Translated by Joel Agee. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penthesilea used book

Penthesilea

by Von Kleist, Heinrich; Translated And Introduced By Joel Agee; Illustrations By Maurice Sendak other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, thus. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 159 pages. Notes. Description: Illustrated in color by Maurice Sendak. dark burgundy cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penthesilea [Hardcover] By Heinrich Von Kleist; Maurice Sendak; Joel Agee new book

Penthesilea [Hardcover] By Heinrich Von Kleist; Maurice Sendak; Joel Agee

by Heinrich Von Kleist; Illustrator-Maurice Sendak; Translator-Joel Agee other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 12/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: New. FIRST ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Published by Michael di Capus Books; HarperCollins Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Casebound (Maroon Cloth boards, Gold lettering on Black Background). Binding tight. Remainder mark. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penthesilea new book

Penthesilea

by Von Kleist, Heinrich, and Von Kleist, Heunrich, and Agee, Joel (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: New in new dust jacket. New book with remainder mark. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penthesilea: a Tragic Drama used book

Penthesilea: a Tragic Drama

by Von Kleist, Heinrich, other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael di Capua Bks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: w/drawings. 159 pages ISBN 0061180157 Red Cloth. 8vo. Translated and Introduced by Joel Agee. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. Hard to find Sendak work. Condition: Slight edge wear, else Very Good cond. in Very Good dustjacket. SKU 17348 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penthesilea new book

Penthesilea

by Heinrich Von Kleist, Heinrich Von Kleist other copies of this book

price: $18.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penthesilea: a Tragic Drama used book

Penthesilea: a Tragic Drama

by Kleist, Heinrich Von; Sendak, Maurice; Agee, Joel other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penthesilea used book

Penthesilea

by Von Kleist, Heinrich, and Kleist, Heinrich Von, and Agee, Joel (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $28.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. A beautiful Maurice Sendak item. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover-First edition--Kleist's obscure and complex early 19th-century play, a tragedy of love and war in which "An army of Amazons sets out to conquer Greek heroes for the purpose of stocking their women's state with new female offspring. They blast into the midst of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penthesilea new book

Penthesilea

by Heinrich Kleist other copies of this book

price: $45.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: New Hardcover, 224 pages. HarperCollins Publishers (1998) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Penthesilea used book

Penthesilea

by Heinrich Von Kleist; Trans: Joel Agee; Illust: Maurice Sendak other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Penthesilea: a Tragic Drama used book

Penthesilea: a Tragic Drama

by Kleist, Heinrich Von; Sendak, Maurice; Agee, Joel other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Penthesilea: a Tragic Drama used book

Penthesilea: a Tragic Drama

by Kleist, Heinrich Von/ Agee, Joel (Trn)/ Sendak, Maurice/ Agee, Joel other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Pictures by Maurice Sendak, minor wear to dj, text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Penthesilea: a Tragic Drama used book

Penthesilea: a Tragic Drama

by Kleist, Heinrich Von; Sendak, Maurice; Agee, Joel other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0061180157. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Penthesilea. a Tragic Drama used book

Penthesilea. a Tragic Drama

by Von Kleist, Heinrich other copies of this book

price: $15.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1998 Harper/Collins, NY; ISBN 0-06-118015-7 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: 1st edition, taller hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in like new condition. Translated by Joel Agee. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Penthesilea new book

Penthesilea

by Kleist, Heinrich Von other copies of this book

price: $19.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061180157. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Penthesilea used book

Penthesilea

by Von Kleist, Heinrich other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Maurice Sendak. VG in VG jacket. 159pp, translated by Joel Agee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Penthesilea: a Tragic Drama used book

Penthesilea: a Tragic Drama

by Von Kleist, Heinrich; Agee, Joel (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $20.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Sendak, Maurice (illustrator) Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Penthesilea used book

Penthesilea

by Von Kleist, Heinrich other copies of this book

price: $21.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Hardcover (dj); very good/very good; color illust; translated by Joel Agee; 159 pp; Classics-Greece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Penthesilea used book

Penthesilea

by Heinrich Von Kleist; Maurice Sendak; Joel Agee other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Very good. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Penthesilea new book

Penthesilea

by Heinrich Von Kleist; Maurice Sendak; Joel Agee other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: New. Excellent copy! Clean inside. Cover shows minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Penthesilea used book

Penthesilea

by Von Kleist, Heinrich [1777-1811]; Illustrated By Maurice Sendak, Translated By Joel Agee other copies of this book

price: $29.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, (, New York Date Published: 1998. ) ISBN-13: 9780061180156 ISBN: 0061180157

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket (remainder mark. ) Hardcover First edition--Kleist's obscure and complex early 19th-century play, a tragedy of love and war in which "An army of Amazons sets out to conquer Greek heroes for the purpose of stocking their women's state with new female offspring. They blast into the midst of the Trojan War, confusing Greeks and Trojans alike and for a moment forcing those enemies into a terrified alliance. " Introduced and translated in blank