» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $4.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/24/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Fine. 0060958405 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and page tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language [Paperback] By Pinker, Steven used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language [Paperback] By Pinker, Steven

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/15/00 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Very Good+ 2000 Trade Paperback. Different cvr, same ISBN #. Cvr: light scuff, light wear at edges/cornertips. Text: no highlight or underlining. PLIN-PINY20E1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Very Good. 0060958405. Softcover, 1999, Basic Books. No marks or writing in text, light wear.; V2080527003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: $11.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060958404. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Index 348pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $7.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: $7.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Moon Books, Etc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules used book

Words and Rules

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $8.80

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Pinker, Steven. WORDS AND RULES; THE INGREDIENTS OF LANGUAGE. NY: Perennial, c2000. first printing. 348pp. index. 8vo. Fine trade paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules new book

Words and Rules

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $9.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060958405. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $9.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $11.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: One of the most visible intellectuals in the new field of cognitive science explains the mysteries of language and mind in an entirely new way, and explores the use of regular and irregular verbs with the help of jokes, cartoons, song lyrics, and more. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperCollins, 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Soft Cover. Fine. 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 349pp. Illustrations. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker other copies of this book

price: $13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven other copies of this book

price: $4.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.