New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Known World used book

The Known World

by Edward P. Jones other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Good. 0060557540 BCE, May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $3.91

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Very Good. 0060557540 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $4.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Very Good. 0060557540 May show signs of self wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: teolamedia, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rebecca Moore, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Known World used book

Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Amistad, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Seventh printing. Nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World, a Novel used book

The Known World, a Novel

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Jones, Edward P., Amistad (Harper Collins), 2003, c2003, 9th printing, boards (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 388 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0060557540, 'Henry Townsend, a black farmer, boot maker, and former slave, has a fondness for Paradise Lost and an unusual mentor: William Robbins, perhaps the most powerful man in antebellum Virginia's Manchester County', Winner of the Pulitzer Prize; author's debut novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. Perfect condition. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stacks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition, Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, seemingly unread and much like new. The binding is solid and square. The brown and tan exterior shows only very mild wear, chiefly a little rubbing of the shelfward edge. A previous owner's initials, in normal sized script, are on top of the text block, but the text of the novel is clean and unmarked. There is a crease in the back flap, but otherwise the dustjacket is excellent. ---------------------------------- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Amistad Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 9th printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket offered in new mylar protective cover. 388pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Amistad Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 9th printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket offered in new mylar protective cover. 388pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World new book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $22.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: New. 0060557540 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World new book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P other copies of this book

price: $22.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World new book

The Known World

by Edward P. Jones other copies of this book

price: $23.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World new book

The Known World

by Edward P. Jones other copies of this book

price: $23.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 388 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.50 in. 24.8 oz. Henry Townsend, a black farmer, bootmaker, and former slave, has a fondness for--Paradise Lost--and an unusual mentor--William Robbins, perhaps the most powerful man in antebellum Virginia's Manchester County. Under Robbins's tutelage, Henry becomes proprietor of his own plantation--as well as of his own slaves. When he dies, his widow, Caldonia, succumbs to profound grief, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World new book

The Known World

by Edward P. Jones other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: New in NEW jacket. #BRAND NEW stated***FIRST EDITION***Hardcover 2003(03-07BVG/RRD10-1)PERFECT tan on cream boards GIFT QUALITY with FLAWLESS Dust Jacket 9-1/4 x 6-1/2 with 388 crisp clean pages usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Amistad, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Tight copy with some soiling along bottom page edges, and light bumping at spine ends. Pulitzer Prize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $32.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Ninth Printing ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Amistad, 2003. 1st Edition/9th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $36.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Fifth Printing ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Amistad, 2003. 1st Edition/5th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Jones, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $39.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557546 ISBN: 0060557540

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Signed Copy 7th printing. The author has inscribed to former owner and signed on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S.C. Sumner, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Known World used book

The Known World

by Edward P. Jones