» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: TextbooksRus #8685655. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 475 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. 0060198400 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. 0060198400 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. 0060198400 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Gift/donation label on front end page o/w text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: N.Y. : HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Some very light foxing to top page edge. Minimal DJ edgewear. A History of International Human Rights and Forgotten Heroes. The Armenian massacres, 1915-1923. 475 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Presentation bookplate from United Armenian Fund on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: NY: Harper Collins 2003, HB, 1st edition, 475p., vg/vg, black remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris used book

Burning Tigris

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5TH Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 475.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian other copies of this book

price: $6.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HarperCollins Pub Date: 10/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 496. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Stated first edition with full number line. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Flawless copy and dust jacket. Just like new. First edition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 475 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning (the) Tigris, the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

Burning (the) Tigris, the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Balakian, Peter., HarperCollins Pub., nd (2003), c2003, 1st Edition, boards w/gilt spine title, fine w/dj, 475 pp w/index, select bibliography & notes, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "A History of International Human Rights and Forgotten Heroes" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and Americas Response used book

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and Americas Response

by Peter Balakian other copies of this book

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. Cover is bent. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition, 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9x6 inches. 475 indexed pages. Red, yellow and white illustrated dust jacket with black and red lettering. Yellow dust jacket spine with black lettering. A groundbreaking history of the Armenian Genocide, a riveting narrative of the massacres of the Armenians in the 1890's and genocide in 1915 at the hands of the Ottoman Turks. Using rarely seen archival documents and remarkable first-person accounts, it presents the chilling history of how the Young ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris used book

The Burning Tigris

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover, 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine DJ. Price Intact. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Harpercollins, 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response: a History of International Human Rights and Forgotten Heroes used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response: a History of International Human Rights and Forgotten Heroes

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like-new condition-Appears unread. Stated First Edition-NO remainder marks or price clippings-Tight spine-Bright pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 476 pages. -A History of International Human Rights and Forgotten Heroes In this national bestseller, the critically acclaimed author Peter Balakian brings us a riveting narrative of the massacres of the Armenians in the 1890s and of the Armenian Genocide in 1915 at the hands of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response new book

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: New in new dust jacket. DJ and pages in mint condition, gift quality! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 475 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx, 475 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In this groundbreaking history of the Armenian Genocide, the critically acclaimed author of the memoir Black Dog of Fate brings us a riveting narrative of the massacres of the Armenians in the 1890s and genocide in 1915 at the hands of the Ottoman Turks. Using rarely seen archival documents and remarkable first-person accounts, Peter Balakian presents the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response new book

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $21.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: New in fine dust jacket. AN/NF(rear corner creased) 8vo. 475pp. 16pp. Plates, 2 Page Map, Glossary, Select Bib, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response new book

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 475 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and Americaís Response new book

Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and Americaís Response

by Peter Balakian (Au) other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 475. A riveting narrative of the massacres of the Armenians in the 1890s & genocide in 1915 at the hands of the Ottoman Turks. The chilling history of how the Turk govít. implemented the first modern genocide behind the cover of WW1. In the U.S., many people came together to try to save the Armenians. Courageous missionaries, diplomats, & relief workers recorded their eyewitness accounts & often risked their lives in the killing fields of Armenia. But in the turmoil ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter other copies of this book

price: $24.45

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Only flaw is a partially removed book label which has been pasted to front free end paper. xx, 475pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.