Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st US Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060168544ISBN:0060168544
Description: Very Good +. in Very Good +. jacket. Book Front board very slightly bowed, as from weather/humidity. Scratch on DJ spine (small) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
ISBN-13:9780060168544ISBN:0060168544
Description: Very Good. DJ. 0060168544 First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE dust-jacket. Price-clipped. NOT marked. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollinsPubs, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060168544ISBN:0060168544
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Lge. 8vo 9 1/2"x 5 7/8" black cloth w/ white paper boards; ornament stamped in copper-gilt on front, copper gilt lettering on spine; blush-mauve endpapers; map & glossary, 442 pgs; illus dust jacket w/$25.00 on front flap, author photo by Ingrid Von Kruse at back. jacket design by Louise Fili. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060168544ISBN:0060168544
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US edition. Fine/Fine. In a dazzling narrative of vivid detail and poignant scenes, Lessing evokes the heart of Zimbabwe in unforgettable journeys rich in history, landscape, people and spirit. read more
Edition: First American Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060168544ISBN:0060168544
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. No loan pocket; two tidy library labels to fEP, else Brand New. Dust jacket under mylar. A rich recount of four return visits to Zimbabwe (Southern Rhodesia) in 1982. 1988. 1989, and 1992, homeland to British writer, drammatist, novelist, poet and recepient of 2007 Nobel Prize for Literature, Doris Lessing and from where she was exiled for a quarter century for her voiced opposition to white minority rule. Fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060168544ISBN:0060168544
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 442pp. Hardback with dw. Jacket has a tear (repaired) on back flap, name on ffep, otherwise good copy. A record of Lessing's four visits to her homeland. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 344pp, First US edition, white cloth quarter-bound in black cloth with bronze inlay to front cover, thick brown paper endpapers, white decorated dust jacket that is browning very slightly. African Laughter is a rich, personal and penetrating portrait of Doris Lessing's homeland. In it she recounts the visits she made to Zimbabwe after being exiled for 25 years for her opposition to the white minority government. read more
Edition: Stated First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060168544ISBN:0060168544
Description: 442 pages, 8vo, white boards/black cloth. Near fine, small remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine, flap corner clipped. read more
Description: Large 8vo, 442pp, maps, glossary; a passionate and original account of her 4 visits to ZIMBABWE (1982, 88, 89, 92) having been banned from Southern Rhodesia for 25 years; Fine Fine dw FIRST EDITION. read more
Description: New York, Harper Collins, (1992). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, pp. xii, 442. ISBN 0 06 016854 4. The author's visits to her homeland in 1982, 1988, 1989 and 1992, having been banned from the old Rhodesia for 25 years due to her political beliefs and opposition to the white minority government. First American edition. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, London, Great Britain
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060168544ISBN:0060168544
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 8vo. 0060168544. A most beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with very little evidence of wear in alike dustjacket; SIGNED by author and Nobel Prize winner Doris Lessing; Doris Lessing grew up in Southern Rhodesia and moved to London at the age of thirty after she was exiled by the government for her opposition to the white minority regime. She has since returned to her homeland four times and reacts to these visits in ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.