Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1ST AMERICAN
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: HARPER & ROW, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: GUY FLEMING"JACKET ARTIST. BOOK IS VERY GOOD+IN CLOTH/JACKET IS VERY GOOD(WEAR) TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY GREGORY RABASSA/ ISBN 0-06-011416-9. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, orange top edge. Light soiling to boards, interior clean, tight & bright. DJ lightly worn at top of spine. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. Ref. K 023. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060114169. Translated from the Spansih by Gregory Rabassa. First printing of the American edition. Ex-library copy with a few typical markings, else very good in a very good dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Very Good+ to Near Fine in Very Good+ to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1978) 184 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Modest rubbing to corners and spine ends. Light foxing to edges of text block. DJ has light edge wear. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0060114169 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrapped DJ. Near Fine copy in Near Fine DJ. bookplate on inside front end paper. No name inscribed on bookplate. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, Publishers,
Date Published: [1978]
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition in English. Collects a novella and eleven short stories. Tiny remainder mark to bottom edge of text block, a fine copy in fine dust jacket which is not price-clipped. A nice copy. (#92099) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Fine. DJ. 0060114169 First Edition, First Printing. FINE-hardcover book in FINE-dust-jacket. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Printing of the stated First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with light rubbing to board edges and crease to second page; and in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. read more
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. First edition (so stated). 1st printing (number sequence with "1"). Translated by Gregory Rabassa. NEAR FINE+ (no names, bookplates, remainder marks, or writing of any kind, etc. ), with FINE dustjacket which has the "$8.95" price intact. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and the jacket is lightly sunned along the edges of the flaps. The spine is straight and the binding tight. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: (1978)
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: First edition. A little fading at the top of the spine, light foxing on the page edges, an ink notation on the front endpaper, else fine in a fine dustwrapper. Basis for the 1983 film Erendira directed by Ruy Guerra. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Fully-bound in blue cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Deep orange topstain. Untrimmed fore-edge. 183pp. A corner of the front pastedown, behind the jacket flap, has been folded under (a production error). Also, there is a pen-point of ink on the ffep. Otherwise excellent: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. Translated from the ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Fully-bound in blue cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Deep orange topstain. Untrimmed fore-edge. 183pp. There is a mild bump to the lower front tip, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear or previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a minor (1/32") touch of wear at the head of the spine. The original price is intact. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. "...This new collection of short ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Printing of the stated First edition. The book is in fine condition; and in a near fine to fine dust jacket, with slight crease to corner inside flap, and minor edge wear. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 183 pages First American edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Guy Fleming. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. His fifth book which collects a novella and eleven short stories. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780060114169ISBN:0060114169
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 183 pp. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. Price-clipped jacket is creased at rear flap and with a large manufacturing stain on the inside of back flap. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.