» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 11/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Acceptable. 1981-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Good. 1981-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by Simon, George Thomas other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schirmer Books, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth edition/Fourth printing. Typical library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands [Revised and Enlarged]. used book

The Big Bands [Revised and Enlarged].

by Simon, George T. other copies of this book

price: $4.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Collier, 1978. 584 pages. Revised and Enlarged edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Select Discography. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Near Fine-. Long crease front cover, & a thin spine crease along the rear spine fold. Bright and solid; no names or markings. ISBN: 0028724305 Definitive volume of swing, with 400+ classic big bands, bandleaders, vocalists and instrumentalists. Many firsthand accounts and anecdotes. Complete list of theme songs, 300+ photos, and the most complete list of big band ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands By Simon, George Thomas used book

The Big Bands By Simon, George Thomas

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 1981-11 ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Good. Good condition. Clean cover with some light general wear. Spine has a couple of creases. Clean pages. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by Simon, George Thomas other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schirmer Books ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Very Good. 0028724305 Very Good Condition. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by Simon, George Thomas other copies of this book

price: $6.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schirmer Books ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Very Good. 0028724305 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by Simon, George Thomas other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Very Good+ 614 pages including index. 4th Edition. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Covers lightly rubbed. Faint wear to edges. Interior clean & unmarked with no tears or creases. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $6.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 1981-11 ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by Simon, George Thomas other copies of this book

price: $7.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schirmer Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii + 614pp, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by Simon, George Thomas other copies of this book

price: $10.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schirmer Books ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Very Good. 0028724305 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands [4th Edition]. used book

The Big Bands [4th Edition].

by Simon, George T. other copies of this book

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: NY: Schirmer / Macmillan, 1981. 614 pages. 4th edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Select Discography. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Near Fine-. About a half-dozen stray spots on top, light bump top rear corner, otherwise bright and solid; no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0028724305 Definitive volume of swing, with 400+ classic big bands, bandleaders, vocalists and instrumentalists. Many firsthand accounts and anecdotes. Complete list of theme songs, 300+ photos, and the most complete list ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by Simon, George Thomas other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schirmer Books, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Very Good. 0028724305. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Selective discography, index, many photographs. Price noted on front free endpaper, covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A swingin' look at the golden age of the Big Bands, written in a lively and opinionated style.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 614 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 1981-11 ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Excellent Conditon. SoftCover. Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by Simon, George T other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. very very slightest of edge rubs, else like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 614 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schirmer Books ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schirmer Books ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schirmer Books ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Good. Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schirmer Books ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Acceptable. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Bands used book

The Big Bands

by George Thomas Simon other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028724300 ISBN: 0028724305

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 4th Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.