New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $2.44

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Good. ---Mild water damage. -Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $2.47

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $2.47

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Very Good. -None Stated---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $2.54

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop; Illustrator-Milo Winter other copies of this book

price: $4.25

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1984-06 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Good. Writing on page 3. Clean unmarked cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Checkerboard Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Pictures By Milo Winter. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some dog eared. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop; Illustrator-Milo Winter other copies of this book

price: $8.39

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1984-06 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Very Good in None jacket. This oversize hardbound book is in very good condition. The cover has light wear at upper corners and spine ends. Lower front corner has moderate wear at very tip. The interior is clean and unmarked. The binding is solid. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Aesop for Children used book

The Aesop for Children

by Pictures By Milo Winter other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Very Good. No dj. Hardcover w/o dj. Vg to like new condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Shiny Pictorial covers. Hardcover w/o dj. Vg to like new condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Shiny Pictorial covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Aesop for Children used book

The Aesop for Children

by Aesop, Milo Winter other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press, NY Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Illustrated by Milo Winter. As New with no dust jacket. 0026890224. All interior pages clean and crisp. Gorgeous color illustrations throughout by Milo Winter. Last date listed is copyright date of 1947. This would be a later printing using an ISBN. Contents include 126 of the best loved fables: "The Wolf and the Kid, Knat and Bull, Sheep and Pig, Frogs who Wished for a King, Dog and his Master's Dinner, Vain Jackdaw and his Borrowed Feathers, and many more.; Color Illustrations; Folio 13"-23" ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gray Dogs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aesop (the) for Children (126 Fables) used book

Aesop (the) for Children (126 Fables)

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Aesop., Checkerboard Press, nd, c1957, later printing, illus. boards, long note on obverse of ffep o/w fine (no dj), 96 pp, color illus. by Milo Winter, 4to, "Here for the first time in over fifty years..." Winter, Milo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Winter, Milo. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. HB, 1984, Large Size. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Franklin G. Pivonka, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Aesop for Children used book

The Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $21.25

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Checkerboard Press, New York, NY ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Winter, Milo. Very Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. 96 pp, glossy orange-white boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front panel. 126 stories from Aesop tales including such tales as "The Town Mouse and The Country Mouse" "The Ants and the Grasshopper", "The Wolf in SHeep's Clothing" and many others. prev owner wrote on the FPD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $2.43

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $2.43

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $2.56

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Aesop for Children used book

The Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Decorated Boards Publisher: Checkerboard Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Milo Winter Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large ink gift inscription dated 1989 but overall a very good copy with nice illustrations. An obvious reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartlett St. Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $11.55

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Near Fine Plus. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; NF+. The book is basically as new save for the short gift inscription on the ffep and the spine being a tad sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Winter, Milo other copies of this book

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CHECKERBOARD PRESS INC ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Winter, Milo other copies of this book

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CHECKERBOARD PRESS INC ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aesop for Children new book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $18.21

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: New. Fast order processing, Full Guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $42.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Aesop other copies of this book

price: $73.91

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780026890229 ISBN: 0026890224

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aesop for Children used book

Aesop for Children

by Winter, Milo, Illustr other copies of this book