Edition: First edition. Stated first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780026202909ISBN:0026202905
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very good, clean, unmarked copy of "first printing. " Good DJ with some chipping in mylar protective sleeve. xv, 621 p. illus., maps, ports. 24 cm. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co
Date Published: 1971-02
ISBN-13:9780026202909ISBN:0026202905
Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean, and unmarked. Binding is tight. DJ has a couple of tears. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: Illustrations
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780026202909ISBN:0026202905
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelfw ear. 621 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780026202909ISBN:0026202905
Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Better Than Good No Price jacket. Book Club? ? 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Illustrated with map endpapers, four other maps, B/W photos. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 621pages, appendix, bibliography and other sources, ... read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780026202909ISBN:0026202905
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. book tight white pages, coffee? ? spots on edges, dj bright shinyslight rubs, large repared tear bottom rear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780026202909ISBN:0026202905
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has light rubbing to boards & minor shelfwear, dj has small scuff mark at head, light creasing & minor shelfwear. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1971 Macmillan hard cover-true 1st edition-not book club-minor staining to page edge-otherwise dust jacket fine cover fine binding strong contents clean-a fine solid collectible-enjoy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780026202909ISBN:0026202905
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-libris. Owner's plate. 4 red marks on bottom edge. Jacket has crease, chips and nicks. Illustrated. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780026202909ISBN:0026202905
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. The book is in good condition but does show wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780026202909ISBN:0026202905
Description: VG in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tiny shelf wear on lower corners. Jacket has five small tears on top each less than half an inch. Bottom shows shelf wear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.