» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess, and Fuller, Persis other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. CLEAN AND BRIGHT. NO STAINS. DOES NOT APPEAR TO HAVE BEEN USED. DUST JACKET SHOWS ONLY MINOR EDGE WEAR. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: daniel sheppard, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess; Fuller, Persis other copies of this book

price: $5.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0025849808 DJ: Sticker on back. Corners lightly bumped. BOOK: Corners lightly bumped. Edges lightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of Shaker Cooking used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess, and Fuller, Persis other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light edge wear on dj. Bottom edge stain on dj. Bumped corners and light wear at ends of spine. No marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Over 900 easty-to-prepare favorites from nineteenth-century shaker kitchens with a new introduction by Evan Jones marking The Silver Anniversary of the hancock Shaker Village Restoration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess Williams, And Fuller, Persis Wellington other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: c1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Dustjacket has some stains, creases, and general shelf wear; outer edges of book are soiled. Unknown printing. xxv, 496 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 471. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess Williams (Ed. ); Fuller, Persis Wellington (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. First printing of the Revised and Expanded edtion. Clean, tight and unmarked, showing only light signs of use. 496 pp., index. Introduction by Evan Jones Marking. Includes: An Appreciation of the Shakers by Walter Muir Whitehall. Dust jacket, spine sunned, offered in new mylar cover. Over 900 recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess other copies of this book

price: $13.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to 9.75-12'' tall. Signed by Author on blank page with Greeting. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket has light edge wear. Signed by both authors. 496 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best of Shaker Cooking used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess Williams; Fuller, Persis Wellington [ Editors ] other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition and Expanded Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author of this book and on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum. This revised edition has over 900 easy-to-prepare favorities from 19th c. Shaker kitchens, a new Introduction by Evan Jones marking the silver anniversary of the Hancock Shaker Village Restoration; includes "An Appreciation of the Shakers" by Walter ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess / Persis Fuller other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 'revised and expanded'. DJ has light wear. Clean, nice-looking. Overweight; 3 lbs. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 496 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess & Persis Fuller other copies of this book

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: 0025849808. VG in VG DJ. Top edge of text block foxed; Inscribed by both authors; Stated First; Green cloth; 8vo; 457 p.; DJ; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Amy Bess Miller, Persis Fuller other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Amy Bess Miller, Persis Fuller other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Amy Bess Miller, Persis Fuller other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess, and Fuller, Persis other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. 042845 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Amy Bess Miller other copies of this book

price: $50.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess And Fuller, Persis other copies of this book

price: $8.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0025849808. Inv. # JAN026412I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess Williams other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 496 pp. First Edition. Some notes on the front endpaper and pastedown, but the text itself is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound and square, with both the book and jacket showing little use. A very good copy. Edited by Amy Bess Williams Miller and Persis Wellington Fuller. With an Appreciation of the Shakers by Walter Muir Whitehall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfgang Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Best of Shaker Cooking

by Miller, Amy Bess & Fuller, Persis other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co., New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780025849808 ISBN: 0025849808

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Cookbook. 91/2" x 6 "w. A near fine copy--tight and clean--but the binding has separated at the top of the spine only. Dustjacket is in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Amber Wave, NY, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.