Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. CLEAN AND BRIGHT. NO STAINS. DOES NOT APPEAR TO HAVE BEEN USED. DUST JACKET SHOWS ONLY MINOR EDGE WEAR. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0025849808 DJ: Sticker on back. Corners lightly bumped. BOOK: Corners lightly bumped. Edges lightly sunned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light edge wear on dj. Bottom edge stain on dj. Bumped corners and light wear at ends of spine. No marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Over 900 easty-to-prepare favorites from nineteenth-century shaker kitchens with a new introduction by Evan Jones marking The Silver Anniversary of the hancock Shaker Village Restoration. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: c1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Dustjacket has some stains, creases, and general shelf wear; outer edges of book are soiled. Unknown printing. xxv, 496 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 471. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. First printing of the Revised and Expanded edtion. Clean, tight and unmarked, showing only light signs of use. 496 pp., index. Introduction by Evan Jones Marking. Includes: An Appreciation of the Shakers by Walter Muir Whitehall. Dust jacket, spine sunned, offered in new mylar cover. Over 900 recipes. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to 9.75-12'' tall. Signed by Author on blank page with Greeting. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket has light edge wear. Signed by both authors. 496 pages. read more
Edition: Revised Edition and Expanded
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author of this book and on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum. This revised edition has over 900 easy-to-prepare favorities from 19th c. Shaker kitchens, a new Introduction by Evan Jones marking the silver anniversary of the Hancock Shaker Village Restoration; includes "An Appreciation of the Shakers" by Walter ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 'revised and expanded'. DJ has light wear. Clean, nice-looking. Overweight; 3 lbs. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 496 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: 0025849808. VG in VG DJ. Top edge of text block foxed; Inscribed by both authors; Stated First; Green cloth; 8vo; 457 p.; DJ; Signed by Author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 496 pp. First Edition. Some notes on the front endpaper and pastedown, but the text itself is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound and square, with both the book and jacket showing little use. A very good copy. Edited by Amy Bess Williams Miller and Persis Wellington Fuller. With an Appreciation of the Shakers by Walter Muir Whitehall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan & Co., New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780025849808ISBN:0025849808
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Cookbook. 91/2" x 6 "w. A near fine copy--tight and clean--but the binding has separated at the top of the spine only. Dustjacket is in fine condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.