Description: Good. 1978 1st American Printing Macmillan Pub. Hardcover with dust jacket in protective mylar cover--Ex-Library with stamps, markings, card removed--DJ taped to book--otherwise little wear. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780025167001ISBN:0025167006
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1979 2nd American Printing. Book hinges and spine are tight, pages clean and crisp. 2 corners bumped but not worn. DJ is glossy and crisp with minor edge rubbing and 1/4 inch open tear at upper back corner of DJ. 256 p. : ill.; 30 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 248. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1978
ISBN-13:9780025167001ISBN:0025167006
Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in VG green pictorial dj. 256 pp. illustrated in black & white & colour, text illustrations, with photographs, index. The most comprehensive book on small gardens. step by step guide on how to plan and construct a garden and choose materials, plants and furnishing that will make it come alive. Use walls, fences, paths, and terraces, lay paving, construct a pergola, change level and build steps, 600 illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780025167001ISBN:0025167006
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-02-516700-6. Hardcover. Macmillan, 1978. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Clipped. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more
Edition: First American Printing Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780025167001ISBN:0025167006
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Oversized. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Unknown Binding. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: 1979, 2nd American printing, Macmillan, 0025167006. HB, tall 4to, 256pp, VG/VG with some tanning on inside flaps of d.j. Minor scuffs at top of d.j. Comprehensive guide and step by step instructions on planning small gardens. Color photos, diagrams and garden plans throughout. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: oversize HC
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780025167001ISBN:0025167006
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0025167006. In dj; Slight indentation to dj & rear board. Dj has few chips/creases, light yellowing to dj flaps. read more
Edition: Stated First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York City
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780025167001ISBN:0025167006
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0025167006. Hard Cover, in DJ; A lovely, lovely book in gift quality condition. F/F; 11 1/2"H x 8 3/4"W 256 Pages. read more
Description: BROOKES, JOHN. The Small Garden. New York: Macmillan, 1978, First American printing. 4to, pp.256, illustrated in color from photographs, drawings, plans, maps, elevations. Index, bibliography. Dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780025167001ISBN:0025167006
Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1978, 256 pages, hardback with D/J, tall size, edges of jacket worn & browned due to age, hinges weak, some pages foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, illustrated in black & white & colour, text illustrations, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780025167001ISBN:0025167006
Description: Good in Good jacket. 11.5" x 8 3/4" A step by step guide that shows how to plan and construct a garden and how to choose the materials, plants and furnishings that will make it come alive. Over 600 color illustrations of suitable plants and 256 pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.