» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold J. McGee other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1988-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: allysbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold J. McGee other copies of this book

price: $13.98

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1988-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking, the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking, the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J. other copies of this book

price: $22.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company / Collier, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 684pp, index. B&W photos and line drawings. This book has become a classic of gastronomic writing, as it sheds valuable light on the science of cooking. there are not recipes but only answers to questions such as "Why can cream be whipped but not milk? " and "Does searing meat near a high flame seal in the flavour? '. (2.9 FO 32/1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Out of print. Trade paperback edition in VG, lightly used condition. Name inked on inside front cover. Indispensible reference. 684pp., index, illustrated by line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J. other copies of this book

price: $34.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Very Good. 0020346212 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J. other copies of this book

price: $36.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Fine. 0020346212 NO creasing on covers or spine, covers crisp & clean. Pages are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text with the exception of pages yellowing for paper acid. Overall condition is LIKE NEW Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! . read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $38.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books/Macmillan, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Blue soft cover/NF. Light shelf soiling to lower text edge. First published in hardcover in 1984; this copy is the first printing in paperback. Classic in gastronomic writing. True to the title, the volume is an excursion into both science and lore of the art of cooking and eating. Spiced with annecdotes, chemistry of everyday miracles of the kitchen, embellished with illustrations, and anatomy of foods. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: used book

On Food and Cooking:

by Harold McGee, . other copies of this book

price: $45.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Macmillan: Collier Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only very minor indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; very faint crease at the bottom edge of the front panel; outside edges show very faint but pervasive soiling, faint sunning at backstrip, rendering the titles thereon slightly blanched but clearly legible. Binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very nice copy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking used book

On Food and Cooking

by Harold J. McGee other copies of this book

price: $24.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Collier Books Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1988-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Good. 0020346212. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold J. McGee other copies of this book

price: $53.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1988-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold J. McGee other copies of this book

price: $54.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking used book

On Food and Cooking

by McGee, Harold other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: VG. Trade Pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.