Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1988-09-27
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more
Edition: 14th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company / Collier, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 684pp, index. B&W photos and line drawings. This book has become a classic of gastronomic writing, as it sheds valuable light on the science of cooking. there are not recipes but only answers to questions such as "Why can cream be whipped but not milk? " and "Does searing meat near a high flame seal in the flavour? '. (2.9 FO 32/1. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Out of print. Trade paperback edition in VG, lightly used condition. Name inked on inside front cover. Indispensible reference. 684pp., index, illustrated by line drawings. read more
Description: Very Good. 0020346212 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Fine. 0020346212 NO creasing on covers or spine, covers crisp & clean. Pages are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text with the exception of pages yellowing for paper acid. Overall condition is LIKE NEW Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! . read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books/Macmillan, New York, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Blue soft cover/NF. Light shelf soiling to lower text edge. First published in hardcover in 1984; this copy is the first printing in paperback. Classic in gastronomic writing. True to the title, the volume is an excursion into both science and lore of the art of cooking and eating. Spiced with annecdotes, chemistry of everyday miracles of the kitchen, embellished with illustrations, and anatomy of foods. Fine copy. read more
Edition: First Ed thus; First Printing indicated.
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Macmillan: Collier Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only very minor indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; very faint crease at the bottom edge of the front panel; outside edges show very faint but pervasive soiling, faint sunning at backstrip, rendering the titles thereon slightly blanched but clearly legible. Binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very nice copy ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1988-09-27
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.