» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Oil Notes (Uk Edition) used book

Oil Notes (Uk Edition)

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0002156091 DJ: small tear on top of spine. Corners slightly bumped. BOOK in VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes (Uk Edition) used book

Oil Notes (Uk Edition)

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $4.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0002156091 Price inside. Small stamp on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: 1st Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardbound, Publisher: William Collins, Sons & Company, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 172 pages. Description: Illustrated with b&w drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. paper covered boards; owner's impression seal on two pages, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes (Uk Edition) used book

Oil Notes (Uk Edition)

by Rick Bass other copies of this book

price: $7.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Elizabeth Hughes. Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 172pp. including Hughes pencil sketches. The tao of oil drilling, a journal of a rare breed, a Texas-born petroleum geologist with enviornmental convictions. The publisher's $16.95 price is present on jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cypress Book Co., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Near fine; near fine d/j light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Essays on exploration of oil with reflections on life & nature by author who is an oil geologist & writer. Illustrated by Elizabeth Hughes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0002156091. 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.K. Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 172 pp, b&w drawings by Elizabeth Hughes, slight edgewear to DJ with unobtrusive remainder stamp pn bottom edge, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. London: Collins, 1989. First U.K. edition. Bass's fourth book, a journal of his experiences working as both a petroleum geologist and an environmental activist. Inscribed by Rick Bass on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: British First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Near Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author on Title Page Book has upper corner bump to front board. Dust Jacket is protected with Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Collins Sons & Co., Ltd., London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author SIGNED by author on title page. Light rubbing to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elkhorn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: British First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Author on Title Page Dust Jacket is protected with Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $70.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Signed & Dated By Author First UK edition. Signed & dated "7/96 Yaak" by Bass on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil notes used book

Oil notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $115.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. UK ed. Binding: Full leather Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. book: VG+ w/crimp to bottom of spine edge. dj: minor shelfwear, some wrinkling to bottom of spine edge. as new/unread. [192]p. Includes Illustrations. Inscribed by author on title page w/1 short quote from the book. Signed by Bass and dated "1991". Also signed by illustrator Elizabeth Hughes Bass. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oil Notes (Uk Edition) used book

Oil Notes (Uk Edition)

by Rick Bass other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION...Hardcover with dustjacket... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Notes (Uk Edition) used book

Oil Notes (Uk Edition)

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $8.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Very Good. 0002156091 Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London, Eng Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth-Drawings. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has slight rubbing, dj has shelfwear rubbing with nick on the upper front corner til. Oil notes is a celebration of oil exploration; tracing the oil, curling the contours on the map, the delight of discovery. More than that, it is a uniquely original look at ourselves and nature. For sheer beauty and power of language, Oil Notes is a rare find. Pen and ink drawings. vi/171pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $11.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 21/09/1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated by Elizabeth Hughes (Bass). The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the author and the illustrator. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: COLLINS ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: COLLINS ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Notes used book

Oil Notes

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $17.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated by Elizabeth Hughes (Bass). The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Oil Notes (Uk Edition) used book

Oil Notes (Uk Edition)

by Bass, Rick other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first British edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002156097 ISBN: 0002156091

Description: Very Good jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Minor wear. Jacket protected in archival mylar. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.