» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Chronicles of Wasted Time, Volume 1: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time, Volume 1: the Green Stick

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0002151197. First Edition. Some shelf wear to Dj. Wear to edge of pages. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time Part 1 the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time Part 1 the Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hb Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf cond in sl. chipped, o/w vg dj. 8vo, pp. 284. A story of dissillusionment with a message of hope, this first volume ends in 1933, when Muggeridge is thirty. ISBN 0002151197. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time-Volume I: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time-Volume I: the Green Stick

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time-Volume I: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time-Volume I: the Green Stick

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time, Volume 1: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time, Volume 1: the Green Stick

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time Vol 1: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time Vol 1: the Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, large 8vo, 284pp, sl musty smelling o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Volume 1, the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Volume 1, the Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST ENGLISH Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: COLLINS, LONDON Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: M. MOHAN"JACKET ARTIST. BOOK IS VERY GOOD+IN CLOTH/JACKET IS VERY GOOD+ INDEX. ISBN 0-00-215119-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo (9 1/4"). "In Chronicles of a Wasted Time Malcolm Muggeridge sets out to provide an account of his life and times; the two being, for so inveterate a journalist and communicator, closely inter-related. " Dustjacket price-clipped. Clean and unmarked internally. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time, 1: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time, 1: the Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Slight wear to top edge of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Stick (Chronicales of Wasted Time, Vol 1)

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Very Good/Good + 0002151197 Light shelfwear to Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time the Green Stick

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time the Green Stick

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $16.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Publishers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Volume 1 only "the green stick". General light wear to DJ, spine sunned. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time the Green Stick Volume 1 used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time the Green Stick Volume 1

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $19.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. First Edition [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time the Green Stick

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. First Edition [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time, Volume 1: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time, Volume 1: the Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Distribution Services ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Fine. 0002151197 Collins hardcover, 1972, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine in a Fine (price-clipped) dustjacket (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Part 1: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time: Part 1: the Green Stick

by Muggeridge Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $21.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London 1st reprint (1st-1972) 5.75" x 9.25" 284pp. Index. ISBN... Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: V.G. +-original cloth (light olive gree) with gilt embossed lettering to spine-spine edges lightly bumped o/w entirely sound and tight-in d.w. -V.G. +-with line portrait to f.c. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dolphin Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Part One The Green Stick. Autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Green Stick

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Collins, Glasgow Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Good in good jacket. 284 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiddity, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time Part 1: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time Part 1: the Green Stick

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $26.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first volume of journalist's autobiography, ending in 1933. Pale green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, spine v sl sunned, sl rubbing o/w minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time: the Green Stick, used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time: the Green Stick,

by Muggeridge, Malcolm, other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Hbk 276 pp ISBN 0002151197 dj sl shelf worn now inprotective sleeve otherwise excellent clean tight text almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time-Volume I: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time-Volume I: the Green Stick

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Good. 1972 Hardcover. 284 p. 24 cm. Hardback. Near-fine copy in just slightly shelf-worn d.w. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time-Volume I: the Green Stick used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time-Volume I: the Green Stick

by Malcolm Muggeridge other copies of this book

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Very Good. 1972 Hardcover. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time. (Two Volumes) Part 1. the Green Stick; Part 2. the Infernal Grove used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time. (Two Volumes) Part 1. the Green Stick; Part 2. the Infernal Grove

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $71.11

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colliins, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2 volume set, published in 1972-73. Both books are in very good condition, Hardcovers, clean, solid and tightly bound copies in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J are very well preserved as they are now fitted with a removable, clear, thin plastic protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Wasted Time. (Two Volumes) Part 1. the Green Stick; Part 2. the Infernal Grove used book

Chronicles of Wasted Time. (Two Volumes) Part 1. the Green Stick; Part 2. the Infernal Grove

by Muggeridge, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $93.81

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colliins, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780002151191 ISBN: 0002151197

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2 volume set, published in 1972-73. Autobiography of a journalist. The first part covers the years up to 1933. Hardcovers, clean, solid and good looking copies, tightly bound copy in nice dust jackets (not price-clipped). D/Js are well preserved, now protected by clear plastic sleeves. Owners name and details on paste-on of the first book. Scanned images, detailed description, provided on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.