» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Philip J. Davis other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The mathematical experience used book

The mathematical experience

by Davis, Philip J., and Hersh, Reuben other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhäuser, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Good. xix, 440 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 417-434. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J., and Hersh, Reuben, and Rota Gian-Carlo (Introduction by), and Rota Gian Carlo other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhäuser, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Shipping upgrade! ! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975. xix, 440 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 417-434. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J. other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser, Boston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 440 pp. with index, bibliography, and glossary. Black and white photos and illustrations. No writing or marks. Binding is tight, slightly cocked. Boards are clean, spine and corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket has damp stain on front, elsein good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J.; Hersh, Reuben other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Birkhauser, Boston Date Published: (1980) ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J. other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Birkhauser, Boston, Basel, Stuttgart Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Very Good- in Very Good + jacket. Book is nearly as new, some sunning on upper page edges; dj has minor wear on upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J. And Reuben Hersh other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: VG+ / Slightly chipped dj. Introduction by Gian-Carlo Rota. Boston: Birkhauser, 1981. 440pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Experience used book

Mathematical Experience

by Philip J. Davis / Reuben Hersh other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Birkhauser, 1981 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Cloth. Fine/Good. 1st Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 440pp/tight/clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathemtical Experience used book

Mathemtical Experience

by Philip J. Davis /Reuben Hersh other copies of this book

price: $58.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston / Basel / Stuttgart: Birkhauser, 1981 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. As New/As New. 1st Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 440pp/tight/clean/intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J. (1923-) And Reuben Hersh other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: VG/G, some pencil; Birkhäuser (1981), 8vo., xix, 440 pp., illus., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Philip J. Davis other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J. other copies of this book

price: $2.87

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Philip J. Davis other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Birkhauser. Published Date Published: 1982-04 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Previous owner's name on fep. else very good in sunned and chipped dj. 440. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J. And Reuben Hersh other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 12mo. Slight musty smell; one.25" tear at edge of dj; internally clean, bright & sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J. , And Hersh, Reuben other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Birkhäuser, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Corner crease, tiny edgewear, text like new. First printing. xix, 440 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 417-434. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J. / Hersh, Reuben other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1981 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Hardcover, 1981. No dust jacket. VG+/--. Clean, unmarked text. Some foxing edge of pages. Binding very tight. Illustrated with many diagrams. Includes index. 440 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J. And Hersh, Reuben other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 376433018x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J. & Hersh, Reuben other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser, Boston, MA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: VG+/VG+ 3-7643-3018-x. 1st reprint; Photographs; 8vo; 440 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Philip J. Davis other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 1982-04 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J other copies of this book

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Birkhèauser, 1981 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Fifth edition. Near fine in very good plus dustwrapper. 1/4 inch tear in cloth on bottom edge of front panel, dustwrapper has sticker on flap, faded spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J.; Hersh, Reuben other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Experience used book

Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J.; Hersh, Reuben other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Some sunning to spine and edges. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Philip J. Davis other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 1982-04 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy with notes to inside back cover/end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Experience used book

The Mathematical Experience

by Davis, Philip J. And Reuben Hersh other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Birkhauser, Boston, Basel, Stuttgart Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9783764330187 ISBN: 376433018X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 440 pp. 8vo (large). In great condition. Slight bumping to spine ends, binding lightly shaken. Interior clean and bright. Dj lightly shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.