» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 1st edition, 1st impression copy. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $13.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 X9.5. A lovely book unputdownable. Reminiscent of A Midsummer Night's Dream-where the most unlikely people fall in and out of love, and where everyone harbours a secret desire-this is classic Nina Bawden territory, told with the ironic humour and compassion her readers have come to know her by. No one is better on the emotional landscape of the human heart. Immediate processing and despatch usually within 24 hrs. Overseas orders welcomed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden other copies of this book

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd., London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Good in good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press (UK) ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Fair. 1860492762 Ex library copy in acceptable to good condition. Fly leaf missing. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $14.77

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago, UK Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. Hardcover A HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE PAGES WITH MILDLY SUNNED FORE EDGES SET IN IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS. THE UNPRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS OR NICKS, ONE TINY CORNER RUB AND NEGLIGIBLE EDGE WRINKLES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden other copies of this book

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $15.66

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover A very good first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The unpriced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs or scuffs and moderate edge wrinkles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Good/Good. 1860492762 Used Jacket lightly shelfworn but with no chips or tears. Maroon cloth. Binding is tight, and contents clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden other copies of this book

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean unmarked hard cover with very good dust jacket [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden other copies of this book

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden other copies of this book

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden other copies of this book

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press (UK) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden other copies of this book

price: $17.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dustjacket slightly worn along top edge, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $18.97

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Virago Press, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Review Copy-stamp to prelim pages.192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press (UK) ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd., London Date Published: 06/03/1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd., London Date Published: 06/03/1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd., London Date Published: 06/03/1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some wrinkles on edges of d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: GOOD+ in NEAR GOOD jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 192 pages. Dust jacket not price-clipped although severe scuffing to back cover of book and dust jacket. Otherwise in excellent condition. A gently entertaining tale of summer love and Brits abroad. Usually posted within one working day from UK. Full money-back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & M Books, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nice Change, a used book

Nice Change, a

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Bawden, Nina other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proofs Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Virago Press, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Fine. 1860492762. New book, unmarked and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Nice Change used book

A Nice Change

by Nina Bawden other copies of this book

price: $17.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIRAGO PRESS LTD., LONDON Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860492761 ISBN: 1860492762

Description: Published by Virago Press Ltd., London in 1997. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Family Money

Family Money

by Nina Bawden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Afternoon of a good woman

Afternoon of a good woman

by Nina Bawden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.81!

A Grain of Truth

A Grain of Truth

by Nina Bawden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.10!

Fatal Shore

Fatal Shore

by Robert Hughes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Solomon Gursky was here

Solomon Gursky was here

by Mordecai Richler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.87!

The solitary child

by Nina Bawden

see all from $3.80!