Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1585741442 Ex-library, with expected library markings. Dustcover protected by clear plastic. Binding is tight & square. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585741441ISBN:1585741442
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrations in b/w. 242pp. Minor shelf wear to corners. Binding is tight and square. Previous owners name and phone number inside front cover. Overall clean and attractive in very good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585741441ISBN:1585741442
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Fishing Stories. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A collection of all of the author's great writing about the many kinds of fishing he did. Editing and introduction by Nick Lyons. Foreword by jack Hemingway. This book is in near fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585741441ISBN:1585741442
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, but smallfaint spot to leading edge of pages, solid Near Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj. Grey bds, 242pp. B&W hoto plates. Foreword by jack Hemingway. This is a collection of the great novelist's writings on fishing. (2.5 WL FO 32/1. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press, Guilford, CT, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585741441ISBN:1585741442
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 9781585741441. A nice unread First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket with slightly bumped corners; From childhood on, Ernest Hemingway was a passionate fisherman, fishing lakes and creeks near the family's summer home at Walloon Lake, Michigan. Here, collected for the first time in one volume, are all of his great writings about the many kinds of fishing he did--from trout in the rivers of northern Michigan to marlin in the Gulf Stream. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2000-09-01
ISBN-13:9781585741441ISBN:1585741442
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used item. Minimal signs of wear to jacket may be visible. Binding/boards/pages are all in near fine shape. May have inscription or remainder mark. A welcome (and affordable) addition to any collection. read more
Edition: Profusely Illustrated w/ Glossy Photos 1st Ed/1st. Printing--
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press, NEW YORK CITY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585741441ISBN:1585741442
Description: New in new dust jacket. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "HEMINGWAY ON FISHING"--by Ernest Hemingway. Published by the LYONS PRESS. BEAUTIFUL BOOK in New, Book Store Condition. A Nice Dust Jacket, with very slight top edge rippling. Very Rare in this condition. Exciting Glossy paged photo section reveals the Author with several BIG FISH catches and other pictures. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. First edition with full number lines. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.