» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $2.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $2.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $3.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very Good. 1585676012 There is some minor wear to the cover. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $3.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 9/9/2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of English used book

Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. DJ in fair condition; very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; slightly slanted spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A narrative history, covering 1, 500 years, of how a language spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons became a dominant language of the world. Other histories confine themselves mainly to the development of Standard English, and this one tells that story too, but it differs from orthodox histories in its emphasis on dialects and non-standard English. J. M. Coetzee says this book is "simply the best introductory history of the English language ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 584 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $11.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Fine. Dust jacket slightly damaged. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good dj; large hardcover, fine text block; pictorial dj shows only minor edge creasing. History of the English language which includes information on the accents and dialects of nonstandard English users all over the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Halldorson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good hardcover, in very good jacket, top corner bump, clean copy, no markings, RB505467. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English new book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David, Professor other copies of this book

list price: $35.00

our price: $30.33

you save: $4.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very Good. 1585676012 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 584 pages. In mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of English new book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: New. 1585676012 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $17.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Good. 1585676012 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: Crystal, David. THE STORIES OF ENGLISH. NY: Allen Lane, c2004. 583pp., index. 8vo. as new hardcover in d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of English new book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: BRAND NEW. 1585676012. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of English new book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $22.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: New. 1585676012 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of English new book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $23.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of English new book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $24.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OVERLOOK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: New. Crystal turns the history of the language on its head and provides a startlingly original view of where the richness, creativity, and diversity of the language truly lies: in the accents and dialects of nonstandard English users all over the globe. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lane, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. First edition. Pages, cover and dustwrapper clean. Corners on cover slightly bent. Spine ends bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of English new book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $30.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of English new book

The Stories of English

by David Crystal other copies of this book

price: $32.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of English used book

The Stories of English

by Crystal, David other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585676019 ISBN: 1585676012

Description: As New in As New jacket. New copy, never read, never used. Dust jacket unmarked; in excellent condition. Slight shelf mark on back of dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Spine tight, pages clean and unmarked. A must-have for linguistics and English language history buffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Garden Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.