Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin USA
ISBN-13:9781585676019ISBN:1585676012
Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. DJ in fair condition; very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; slightly slanted spine. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781585676019ISBN:1585676012
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A narrative history, covering 1, 500 years, of how a language spoken by a few thousand Anglo-Saxons became a dominant language of the world. Other histories confine themselves mainly to the development of Standard English, and this one tells that story too, but it differs from orthodox histories in its emphasis on dialects and non-standard English. J. M. Coetzee says this book is "simply the best introductory history of the English language ... read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 584 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781585676019ISBN:1585676012
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good dj; large hardcover, fine text block; pictorial dj shows only minor edge creasing. History of the English language which includes information on the accents and dialects of nonstandard English users all over the world. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 1585676012 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 1585676012 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: OVERLOOK
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781585676019ISBN:1585676012
Description: New. Crystal turns the history of the language on its head and provides a startlingly original view of where the richness, creativity, and diversity of the language truly lies: in the accents and dialects of nonstandard English users all over the globe. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Lane, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781585676019ISBN:1585676012
Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. First edition. Pages, cover and dustwrapper clean. Corners on cover slightly bent. Spine ends bumped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S. A
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781585676019ISBN:1585676012
Description: As New in As New jacket. New copy, never read, never used. Dust jacket unmarked; in excellent condition. Slight shelf mark on back of dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Spine tight, pages clean and unmarked. A must-have for linguistics and English language history buffs. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.