Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670109ISBN:1585670103
Description: Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket x-lib w/ markings mylar dj over origianal scuffed pgs clean & tight Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670109ISBN:1585670103
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. mylar jacket, normal library markings, has light external smudges, great reading condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670109ISBN:1585670103
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder Dj, very slight edge-wear. Remainder mark bottom-edge. Int. exc. cond., no marks. Text clean & binding tight. A London woman falls in love with a dissident Romanian poet. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Overlook Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781585670109ISBN:1585670103
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670109ISBN:1585670103
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 1st printing. Remainder mark. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: 1/4 cloth
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover, Woodstock, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670109ISBN:1585670103
Description: AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. 8vo (6-1/4 x 9-1/4), 280 pp. Hardbound book is SIGNED by author on full title page but not inscribed or dated. FINE, Unmarked (other than remainder mark on bottom), Unread and otherwise AS NEW in AS NEW pictorial DJ. First US Edition. (h) Mr Bailey has received the E.M. Forster Award from the American Academy of Arts and Letters and the George Orwell Memorial Prize. Two of his novels were short-listed for the Booker Prize. A brilliant writer. read more
Description: Fine. 1585670103 FIRST EDITION: (U.K. ) Fourth Estate hardcover w/dj, 1998, 1st printing, name on fep, SIGNED by Bailey on title page, NF/NF. read more
Edition: First US edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670109ISBN:1585670103
Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author on full title page in year of publication "For___with best wishes. Paul Bailey. New York, March 30, 2000. " read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.