» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1197 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. No Jacket-believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed brds--a few lt scratches, mostly on r. V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners, v. ltly warped fr brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $24.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. lt dent on fr brd fr edge nr base. Remainder mark on p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Line through ISBN scan box on r. Sm tear at top r. In new mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $24.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1197 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science. 1st Ed used book

A New Kind of Science. 1st Ed

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Inc, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, names, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in very good condition, very good dust jacket. 2002. ISBN: 1579550088. 1st ed. 4th pr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science new book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Large Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science new book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $31.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Laminated Pictorial Covers Publisher: Wolfram Media, Incorporated, Champaign, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: New in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 93/4"-12" tall. Book is in new condition; dust jacket shows minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $33.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media, Inc., Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. "This long-awaited work from one of the world's most respected scientists presents a seriesa of dramatice discoveries never before made public. Starting from a collection of simple computer experiments-illustrated in the book by striking computer graphics-Stephen Wolfram shows how their unexpected results force a whole new way of looking at the operation of our universe. " This book has 1197 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing Binding: Hardcover--illustrated boards. Publisher: Wolfram Media,, Champaign, Illinois: Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Fine/Fine. Quarto, 10" tall, 1280 pages, illustrated boards. A fine, clean, neat, unread hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media, Inc. ( 2002 ), Champaign, IL Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. 1579550088 First edition, VG++/no DJ, 1197+pp, illustrated text is bright and fresh-in NF cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: 1st Publisher: Wolfram Media, Champaigne, IL Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media, Incorporated, Champaign, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8" x 10" Name inked on first page, else text clean & bright; binding sound; minor wear to dustjacket. 1197 pages + index. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Stephen Wolfram other copies of this book

price: $43.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science new book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $44.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1197 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Kind of Science, a used book

New Kind of Science, a

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Inc, US, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Text and illustrations clean and bright. Binding tight. Discoloration around the edge of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Press Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science, new book

A New Kind of Science,

by Wolfram, Stephen, other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media: 2002, ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Hbk large 8vo1197pp ISBN: 1579550088 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Fourth Printing Publisher: Wolfram Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781579550080. A little soil to bottom page ends, two corner bumps to covers. Dust jacket is a little rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Huge and controversial book by a controversial author and creator of Mathematica. SIGNED AND DATED by Wolfram on first endpaper. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 1280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science [ 1st ] used book

A New Kind of Science [ 1st ]

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: 1579550088. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $67.09

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Inc., London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: As New/Very Good. 1579550088 Clean Copy Pictorial dust jacket looks a little worn. New condition of cover and contents. Text tight and bright. Highly illustrated by tables, diagrams and graphs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science new book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $70.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1197 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1197 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Brake, Inc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media, Champaign, Illinois Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1197 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spener Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Date Published: 5/14/2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Good. 1579550088 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 27, 221. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfram Media Date Published: 5/14/2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Very Good. 1579550088 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 27, 221. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A New Kind of Science used book

A New Kind of Science

by Wolfram, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $18.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Publisher: Stephen Wolfram LLC, Chicogo IL Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579550080 ISBN: 1579550088

Description: Octavo, VG+/VG+, p. 1197 General Science/History of Science (Science & Tech). 7-135-1145284. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.