Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781573221597ISBN:1573221597
Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Beige boards, green cloth spine with gilt lettering; illustrated endpapers; 317pp; short remainder stripe to bottom edge; unread copy with spine slightly pushed down at head; Brodart jacket cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 2000 Riverhead Books, NY; ISBN 1-57322-159-7
ISBN-13:9781573221597ISBN:1573221597
Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. Stories of Ernest Hemingway's hunting adventures and narrow escapes that were related by Ernest Hemingway's younger brother Leicester in family gatherings. Hilary Hemingway is Leicester's daughter. read more
Description: Riverhead Books. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant, light shelfwear and one small ( 1/4" ) stain on rear board. DJ has very light edgewear. No tears. 1573221597. A nice tight clean first printing. DJ in mylar. 316 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781573221597ISBN:1573221597
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ernest Hemmingway's younger brother, Leicester, committed suicide. After his death, his daughter, Hilary, received an audiocassette of her father telling tales of narrow escapes on hunting trips with his famous older brother. This is the story of that family and the story of those tales. This book is in very good condition and appears unread. The dust jacket is also in very good condition, is not price clipped, and is in new ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781573221597ISBN:1573221597
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Based on the stories of Leicester Hemingway. Very good copy, clean and tightly bound. Dustjacket is mylar protected. A very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781573221597ISBN:1573221597
Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 20 by 14 cm. 316 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Pictorial endpapers. Bright, clean. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781573221597ISBN:1573221597
Description: Frontis & 9 Endpaper Photos. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 316pgs A 2" black ink line on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1 57322 159 7. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781573221597ISBN:1573221597
Description: Frontis & 9 Endpaper Photos. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 316pgs A 1/2" black ink line on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1 57322 159 7. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2000-07
ISBN-13:9781573221597ISBN:1573221597
Description: Like New. 2000. Riverhead Books. Hardcover w/dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. No prior owner marks. Minor edge wear and scuffing on jacket. Ship same or next day. More biography books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: 1/2 cloth/ Papered Boards
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781573221597ISBN:1573221597
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 316pp, bw ills, pictorial endpapers. Or cream papered boards with green cloth spine. Minimal edge wear to jacket, spine very slightly cocked (slanted). Fifteen years after the suicide of Ernest Hemingway's younger brother Leicester his daughter received her curious inheritance: an audiocassette telling tales of narrow escapes on hunting trips with his older brother Ernest. He describes hunting crocodiles in the dark, chasing a vicious ostrich and stalking a tiger that ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781573221597ISBN:1573221597
Description: VG in VG jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. P.O.I. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781573221597ISBN:1573221597
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.