Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milkweed Editions
Date Published: 2000-10
ISBN-13:9781571312457ISBN:1571312455
Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes, publishers mark on outside bottom edge of the book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milkweed Editions
Date Published: 2000-10
ISBN-13:9781571312457ISBN:1571312455
Description: Good. Ex-library hardback book with dustjacket, very lightly read, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study, research book. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good with small bubble under gloss finish on front top. 1st ed. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9781571312457ISBN:1571312455
Description: Very Good, Ex-Library in Very Good, Mylar jacket. Ex-library book has the usual stamps and labels. The pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Very Good. 1571312455 Milkweed hardcover w/dj, 2000, 1st printing, dj price $22.95, remainder mark bottom edge, dustjacket has light surface rub....NF/NF. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781571312457ISBN:1571312455
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Essays, Travel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The exploration of the idea of islands. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a little bit of wear along rhe edge of the spine. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very slight edgewear to dj, black felt marker on top edge, excellent condition with tight binding and clean clear text. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781571312457ISBN:1571312455
Description: Dust Jacket Design By Wink; Book Design By Elizabeth Cleveland. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part traveler's journal, part philosophical exploration, this is a literary expedition across the map to islands both actual and imagined. It seeks to determine whether islands encourage the same eccentricity and genius in the human spirit that scientists claim they do for the natural world. Essayist Bill Holm journeys to five physical islands: Iceland, Madagascar, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9781571312457ISBN:1571312455
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Milkweed Editions, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milkweed Editions
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781571312457ISBN:1571312455
Description: As New in As New jacket. Remainder Remainder mark along bottom page edges, otherwise this hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition, literary expedition across the globe to islands both real and imaginary, 346 pages plus appendix of book lists. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milkweed Editions
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781571312457ISBN:1571312455
Description: ISBN 1-57131-245-5. Hardback. First Printing. Black pen remainder slash to top of book otherwise a Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no other markings to the book. $22.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milkweed Editions
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781571312457ISBN:1571312455
Description: ISBN 1-57131-245-5. Hardback. First Printing. Black pen remainder slash to top of book otherwise a Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no other markings to the book. $22.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two, read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, MN
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781571312457ISBN:1571312455
Description: Good+ in good+ jacket. Travels Real and Imaginary. 8vo: over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the corners and edges; NOT price clipped; light shelf wear. Boards are brown with gold print on the spine; corners and spine very lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Black marker remainder mark on top page edges; page edges are foxed; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 346 pages plus ads. Remaindered. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library Text is CLEAN, in good condition! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps, read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.