» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Wojtowicz, Robert other copies of this book

price: $4.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Good. 1568981333 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York new book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Wojtowicz, Robert other copies of this book

price: $4.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: New. 1568981333 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York new book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York new book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidewalk Critic Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Wojtowicz, Robert other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1568981333. 1.19 x 9.32 x 6.37 Inches; 296 pages; Best known for his "Sky Line" column in the New Yorker, where he served as architecture critic for over 30 years, Lewis Mumford (1895-1990) is still revered as one of America's leading cultural critics and an international authority on architecture and urbanism. His provocative and polemical pieces were as well known for the emotion of his writing as for the wit and clarity of his style. A man of letters and part of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidewalk Critic Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Wojtowicz, Robert other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1568981333. 1.19 x 9.32 x 6.37 Inches; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Mumford, Lewis other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked book with unread appearance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Mumford, Lewis other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York new book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Mumford, Lewis; Wright, Frank Lloyd; Wojtowicz, Robert; Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks other copies of this book

price: $14.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: NEW/NEW. 8vo 1568981333 NEW copy in NEW dust jacket, NO marks Sidewalk critic: Lewis Mumford's writings on New York / edited by Robert Wojtowicz. Published/Created: New York: Princeton Architectural Press, c1998. Description: 279 p. : ill.; 24 cm. ISBN: 1568981333 (alk. paper)...Sidewalk Critic collects over 50 of Mumford's writings that were originally published in the New Yorker between 1931 and 1940. These seminal essays focus almost exclusively on the New York metropolitan area, providing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Mumford, Lewis; Wojtowicz, Robert (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York new book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Wojtowicz, Robert (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $45.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Robert Wojtowicz; Editor-Robert Wojtowicz other copies of this book

price: $3.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Like New. Like New condition. will ship right away. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brudel Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York new book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Wojtowicz, Robert other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: New. 1568981333 HARDCOVER-BRAND NEW! ! ! NEVER USED! ! Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Mumford, Lewis, Edited By Robert Wojtowicz other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. A selection of essays from the New Yorker, published between 1931 and 1940. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Mumford, Lewis; Ed. Robert Wojtowicz other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo; 279pp indexed & illus; Hardcover 1st Ed in unclipped jacket AS NEW, no markings, small creased tear bottom rear corner, otherwise book & jacket pristine unbumped & as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sidewalk Critic Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Mumford, Lewis other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: PRINCETON ARCHITECTURAL PRESS, 1998, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET, UNUSED COPY, FIRST EDITION, ISBN **** 1568981333. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Sidewalk Critic Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Mumford, Lewis; Robert Wojtowicz, Editor other copies of this book

price: $13.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Pr., Princeton NJ Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Very good hardback with very good dust jacket. 1st ed. Pictorial endpapers. illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Mumford, Lewis other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 279pp, Edited by Robert Wojtowicz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Wojtowicz, Robert other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Octavo. 279pp. Index. Illustrations. Quarter gray cloth over blue paper-covered boards. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Wojtowicz, Robert, Ed other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: F- in F- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 279 pp, 1st edition, 1st printing, dj minor rubbing, owner's initials inked ffep, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the way we were used & rare bo, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Wojtowicz, Robert other copies of this book

price: $32.20

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press; Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Used-Like New. 1998 HARDCOVER EDITION-i1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Wojtowicz, Robert other copies of this book

price: $32.31

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press; Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Used-Like New. 1998 HARDCOVER EDITION-i1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Wojtowicz, Robert other copies of this book

price: $33.87

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press; Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Used-Like New. 1998 HARDCOVER EDITION-i1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York used book

Sidewalk Critic: Lewis Mumford's Writings on New York

by Wojtowicz, Robert (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $40.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated NL with 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568981338 ISBN: 1568981333

Description: Fine. Princeton Architectural Press 1998 First Edition Stated NL with 1 no dj. Sidewalk Critic opens with two charming autobiographical essays that introduce readers to Lewis Mumford (1895-1990), who was the architectural critic for the New Yorker from 1931 to 1963. He also published more than 20 books on various topics including architecture, literary criticism, technology, and philosophy. Sidewalk Critic is a selection of Mumford's writings, primarily taken from the "Sky Line" column of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.