» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers used book

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers

by Kack-Brice, Valerie (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Kack-Brice Ed other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Kack-Brice Ed other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fine Communications Date Published: 2/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Kack-Brice Ed other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Kack-Brice Ed other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Kack-Brice Ed other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers used book

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers

by Kack-Brice, Valerie (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Good in good dust jacket. dj has' Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Kack-Brice, Valerie other copies of this book

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: MJF Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers used book

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers

by Kack-Brice, Valerie other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, NY, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: VG+, Owner's Name End Page in Near Fine jacket. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers used book

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers

by Kack-Brice, Valerie other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: NY: MJF Books 1995, HB, 197p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Ed, Kack-Brice other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY CRISP AND CLEAN FIRST EDITION, ALMOST NEW AND UNREAD CONDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Ed, Kack-Brice, Valerie other copies of this book

price: $7.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: MJF Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: As New in As New jacket. Several short stories with a common theme about the authors' grandmothers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Kack-Brice, Valerie, Editor other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: 1567311938 octavo; 197 pp plus 10 pp grandmother workbook (including black & white photo illustrations); Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket; excellent clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers new book

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers

by Valerie Kack-Brice (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 197. This lovely collection of poems, stories, anecdotes, & photographs celebrates the elder matriarch in many womenís lives. In their chosen or unchosen roles--matriarch, surrogate mother, teacher, confidante, secret ally, healer--grandmothers are women as varied as the world. And in this wonderful collection, writers remember, restoring their own grandmothers to the worldís eyes & ears. The writers are from a wide variety of cultural, racial & economic backgrounds, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers used book

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers

by Kack-Brice, Valerie (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. Some of the finest female writers of our time contribute eloquent homages to their grandmothers. Maya Angelou, Margaret Atwood, Leslie Marmon Silko, and dozens of others offer poetry, stories, and memories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Ed, Kack-Brice other copies of this book

price: $24.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Very Good. 1567311938 Excellent condition, hardback 1995, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Kack-Brice Ed other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Kack-Brice Ed other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Ed, Kack-Brice other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Good. 1567311938 HARDBACK-GC-Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: High

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Kack-Brice Ed other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Ed, Kack-Brice other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Fine Communications ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers used book

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers

by Kack-Brice, Valerie (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Fine Communications, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. BOOK PLATE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers used book

For She is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers

by Kack-Brice, Valerie (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine 1567311938 near fine book with remainder mark at lower edge. Near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Ed, Kack-Brice other copies of this book

price: $3.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Very Good. 1567311938 HARDCOVER, VERY NICE AND CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

For She is the Tree of Life used book

For She is the Tree of Life

by Ed, Kack-Brice other copies of this book

price: $3.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311938 ISBN: 1567311938

Description: Very Good. 1567311938 Near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, an excellent copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.