Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits Harris County Public Library! read more
Edition: Second Printing, Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781566198721ISBN:1566198720
Description: Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ jacket. Trade Edition. 9" x 11.25" "Not merely a catalog of works and artists, this is a true history presented in chronological order. The most authoritaitive art historians have been specially commissioned to relate the history. These 54 chapters allows us to discover the background of the specific time and culture that produced the marvels so generously illustrated throughout the book. The major artists of each period are presented in the contexts of their times ... read more
Edition: REPRINT Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9781566198721ISBN:1566198720
Description: 1300+ Illus. (854 COLOR) VG+/Very Fine. W/Dust Jacket 992pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not. Torn, etc. & in a clear plastic protective wrapper. Rest of book in Very Fine Almost New condition. ISBN 1566198720. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9781566198721ISBN:1566198720
Description: Very Good. Good condition. rough around the edges. dust cover included. pages are clean. Additional CHARGES may apply for INTERNATIONAL Shipping. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781566198721ISBN:1566198720
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 1566198720. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Oversized, very thick and heavy. 992+16 pages with Index. No DJ. Minor rubs to covers. Interior fresh and clean with solid straight binding. Illustrated throughout. read more
Edition: Revised Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9781566198721ISBN:1566198720
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine copy with a fine dj. Essential work of reference and an exciting introduction to classic masterpieces created over a score of centuries by the world's most creative painters, sculptors, and artists. Not merely a catalog of works and artists, this is a true history presented in chronological order. The most authoritative art historians have been specially commissioned to relate the history. Filled with special features. Fully indexed. Over 1, 300 ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781566198721ISBN:1566198720
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price-clipping to front flap of DJ. Clean, tight text. Small, closed tears to DJ. Light shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes and Noble, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781566198721ISBN:1566198720
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 11.1 x 8.9 x 3.1 inches. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, previous owners name on ffep, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. DJ has small creases and closed tears along edges, spine ends and corners. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.