» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivadar, And Tonkin, Humphrey (Translated other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary

by Tivadar Soros other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Good. Dust jacket included Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivador; Soros, Tivadar other copies of this book

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 1559705817 Near Fine to FINE, clean and firm, minimal edge wear to dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivadar other copies of this book

price: $9.17

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Fine. 1559705817 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary

by Tivadar Soros other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivador; Soros, Tivadar other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. This 5.5 x 8.5 hardcover has 275 pages. This is an ex-library book and it has the usual markings, a card pocket on the front end paper, and the dust jacket flaps are pasted down. For European Jews, surviving the plague of Nazism that swept the continent in the first half of the 20th century became a test of resourcefulness, ingenuity, and sometimes just plain chutzpah. When the fascists took over Hungary in 1944, Soros was a Jewish lawyer with a family ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivadar; (Editor/Translator) Tonkin, Humphrey other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1559705817. Hbdj, light wear/soil, pgs clean/bright; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivadar (Humphrey Tonkin, Edited & Trans) other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York, NY Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: 15 B/W Photos. Almost New/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 275pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1559705817. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivador; Soros, Tivadar other copies of this book

price: $17.49

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st U.S. Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, AN/AN, 275 pp. A powerful, moving, and very personal memoir of survival under the Nazi regime, by the father of billionaire financier George Soros. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivadar other copies of this book

price: $22.63

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Edited and translated from the Esperanto by Humphrey Tonkin. Forewords by Paul and George Soros. xi, 275pp, 8pp bw photo plates, index. Decorated papered boards, papered spine, in dust-jacket. 'This low-key testament of the Holocaust is a gripping depiction of normal daily life under the Nazis told by a man who triumphed by leading an ordinary life under extraordinary and terrifying circumstances'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary

by Tivadar Soros other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary

by Tivadar Soros other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Good. Former Library book. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivadar other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date published: 9/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Good. 1559705817 Ex-library. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivadar other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: VG/VG. 8vo 1-55970-581-7 First U.S. Edition. VG in VG dustjacket. This book was first published in Esperanto in 1965. Author is father of George Soros. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivadar; Tonkin, Humphrey (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U. S. A. : Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, 2001 Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivadar other copies of this book

price: $14.75

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Good. 1559705817 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivador; Soros, Tivadar other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Arcade Pub Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG+, hard cover with dust jacket, stated first U.S. edition, 1st printing, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages/text, boards are neat and clean, light wear to jacket, 275 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivador other copies of this book

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade; Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade; Dancing Around Death in Nazi-Occupied Hungary

by Soros, Tivadar other copies of this book

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Forewords by Paul and George Soros. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y. : Arcard Publshing, (2001). Near Fine Inscribed by Paul Soros, son of the author, to Kitty Carlisle Hart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary used book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary

by Tivadar Soros other copies of this book

price: $55.45

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary new book

Masquerade: Dancing Around Death in Nazi Occupied Hungary

by Tivadar Soros other copies of this book

price: $62.35

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Masquerade used book

Masquerade

by Soros, Tivadar other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705813 ISBN: 1559705817

Description: As New in As New jacket. 1st US edition. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Lamy Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.