» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches: a Self-Portrait

by Leiris, Michel, Professor, And Davis, Lydia other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches: a Self-Portrait

by Leiris, Michel, Professor, And Davis, Lydia other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Scratches

by Leiris, Michel other copies of this book

price: $6.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Good. p. cm. Translation of: Biffures. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches (Europe Sources Series)

other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches (Europe Sources Series)

other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches (Europe Sources Series)

by Michel Leiris other copies of this book

price: $4.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Like New. An Unused, unmarked and unblemished copy. Dust jacket is chipped and torn.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches (Europe Sources Series)

by Leiris, Michel other copies of this book

price: $4.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Fine. 1557783993. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches (Europe Sources Series)

by Leiris, Michel other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! Remainder mark. 1 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game I: Scratches, a Self Portrait

by Michel Leiris other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Pub by Paragon House, 1991. Hardcover with DJ. Clean and tight. Fine book in Fine DJ. ISBN: 1-55778-399-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches

by Leiris, Michel other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Sales & Marketing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of the first American edition. Translated by Lydia Davis. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches: a Self-Portrait

by Leiris, Michel, Professor, And Davis, Lydia (Translated By) other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. European Sources. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game I: Scratches a Self-Portrait

by Leiris, Michel other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Owner's Name on Front End Paper Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Paragon House Publishers, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 258 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game: Vol. 1: Scratches

by Leiris, Michel; Davis, Lydia (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1-55778-399-3 Volume one: Scratches: A Self Portrait. Michael Leiris is an eminent anthropologist, a poet, art critic, Surrealist, and the author of over 20 books. This is vol. 1 of his four vol. autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches: a Self-Portrait

by Leiris, Michel (Translated By Lydia Davis) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Stated Binding: Hardback Publisher: Paragon House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback with dustjacket. Unread. No marks. 258 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rules of the Game I: Scratches

by Michel Leiris other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rules of the Game, 1: Scratches, a Self Portrait (European Sources Series)

by Leiris, Michel; (Translated From The French By Lydia Davis) other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Originally published in French under the title, La Regle du Jeu, in 1948. Volume 1 of a 4-volume set, in which French anthropologist, poet, art critic, and Surrealist Michel Leiris (1901-1990) remembers his childhood. Leiris, in explaining what he meant by "rules of the game", said his aim in writing about his own life was to discover a savoir-vivre for himself, for " I can scarcely see the literary use of speech as anything but a means of sharpening ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game I: Scratches

by Leiris, Michel other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: First (US) printing. of the first volume of the author's four volume memoir/autobiography. Translated from the French by Lydia Davis. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Absolutely no flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game: Volume 1-Scratches

by Leiris, Michel (Translated By Lydia Davis) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by Lydia Davis on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game 1: Scratches

by Leiris, Michel other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Paragon House, 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First US Edition. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game I: Scratches

by Leiris, Michel other copies of this book

price: $26.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York, ( Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: ISBN: 1557783993. Hardcover, 8vo, xi+258pp. Stripe across bottom edge, otherwise VG in VG price clipped d/w. Translated by Lydia Davis. First of 4 volumes in the autobiographical work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game I: Scratches

by Leiris, Michel other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. (Translated by Lydia Davis) Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition. SIGNED and warmly inscribed to a fellow writer by translator Lydia Davis on the half-title page ("...a wonderful book, one of many wonderful 'remaindered' books"). Book is just about Fine, with a touch of wear to bottom edge; unclipped dust jacket has stain on verso, else Fine. 258 pp. In protective Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches (Europe Sources Series)

by Michel Leiris other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches (Europe Sources Series)

by Michel Leiris other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches (Europe Sources Series)

by Michel Leiris other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rules of the Game: Scratches (Europe Sources Series)

by Michel Leiris other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557783998 ISBN: 1557783993

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. 1st American ed Ed. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.