Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House Publishers
Date Published: 1991-11
ISBN-13:9781557783998ISBN:1557783993
Description: Like New. An Unused, unmarked and unblemished copy. Dust jacket is chipped and torn.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Universal Sales & Marketing, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557783998ISBN:1557783993
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of the first American edition. Translated by Lydia Davis. read more
Edition: Owner's Name on Front End Paper
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Paragon House Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557783998ISBN:1557783993
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 258 pp. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House Publishers, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557783998ISBN:1557783993
Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1-55778-399-3 Volume one: Scratches: A Self Portrait. Michael Leiris is an eminent anthropologist, a poet, art critic, Surrealist, and the author of over 20 books. This is vol. 1 of his four vol. autobiography. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557783998ISBN:1557783993
Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Originally published in French under the title, La Regle du Jeu, in 1948. Volume 1 of a 4-volume set, in which French anthropologist, poet, art critic, and Surrealist Michel Leiris (1901-1990) remembers his childhood. Leiris, in explaining what he meant by "rules of the game", said his aim in writing about his own life was to discover a savoir-vivre for himself, for " I can scarcely see the literary use of speech as anything but a means of sharpening ... read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557783998ISBN:1557783993
Description: First (US) printing. of the first volume of the author's four volume memoir/autobiography. Translated from the French by Lydia Davis. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Absolutely no flaws. read more
Edition: First US Edition)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House, New York, (
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557783998ISBN:1557783993
Description: ISBN: 1557783993. Hardcover, 8vo, xi+258pp. Stripe across bottom edge, otherwise VG in VG price clipped d/w. Translated by Lydia Davis. First of 4 volumes in the autobiographical work. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paragon House, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781557783998ISBN:1557783993
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. (Translated by Lydia Davis) Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition. SIGNED and warmly inscribed to a fellow writer by translator Lydia Davis on the half-title page ("...a wonderful book, one of many wonderful 'remaindered' books"). Book is just about Fine, with a touch of wear to bottom edge; unclipped dust jacket has stain on verso, else Fine. 258 pp. In protective Mylar. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. 1st American ed Ed. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.