» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Madeline B. Stern other copies of this book

price: $3.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 1998-03-19 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Madeline B. Stern other copies of this book

price: $3.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 1998-03-19 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Madeleine B. Stern other copies of this book

price: $3.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Madeline B. Stern other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 1998-03-19 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Stern, Madeleine B. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northeastern Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: LIKE NEW. Issued Wiithout Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIKE NEW, NOT A REMAINDER. Stern has been an Alcott scholar for 50 years, an era during which Alcott's image has been radically altered in great part because of the research conducted by Stern and her associate (and coauthor of Old Friends: Rare Books, Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion ), Leona Rostenberg. It was Rostenberg who figured out that Alcott wrote thrillers under a pseudonym, A. B. Barnard, and it was Stern who ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARY L. WEST, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Stern, Madeleine B. other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Fine. 9 x 6 x 0.8 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Stern, Madeleine B. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 2nd printing trade paperback in VG condition. Name neatly inked inside front cover, else fine, unread copy. 274pp., index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott From Blodd & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott From Blodd & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Stern, Madeleine B other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Near Fine. Like New Copy. Compilation of essays about Alcott's life & works.; 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood and Thunder to Hearth and Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood and Thunder to Hearth and Home

by Stern, Madeleine B. other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern Univ. Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Full-Size Paperbound; Ex-library; Very Good+; 274 pages. ISBN 1555533485. Usual exlib distinctions, otherwise Clean, tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood and Thunder to Hearth and Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood and Thunder to Hearth and Home

by Stern, Madeleine B. other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Fine. 1555533485. Review insert.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Stern, Madeline B. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: paperbound Publisher: Northeastern, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Fine. 1555533485 isbn: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Stern, Madeleine B. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press, 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Octavo, softcover, gray pictorial wraps. Hint of corner curl on cover else near fine. 274 pages. First published in 1950, this biography by one of the world's leading authorities on the subject remains the standard work on Louisa May Alcott. Stern shows how the breadth of Alcott's work serves as a reflection of a life dotted with poverty and riches alike, and shows the whole Alcott--a fascinating and complex woman who lived a full and surprisingly modern life. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Stern, Madeleine B. other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 274 pages. Usual library markings. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Madeleine B. Stern other copies of this book

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Madeleine B. Stern other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Very Good. Northeastern University Press paperback in very good condition. Light shelfwear/curling, else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Louisa May Alcott From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Stern, Madeleine B. other copies of this book

price: $15.65

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 274 pp., illus grey glazed cartonage bdg. with black & white titling on front board & spine. Photo scan available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Odyssey Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Stern, Madeline B. other copies of this book

price: $16.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Good. 1555533485 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Stern, Madeleine B. other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: pp. 274. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; remainder mark to bottom edge; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood and Thunder to Hearth and Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood and Thunder to Hearth and Home

by Stern, Madeleine B. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ppbk Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo. pp. 274. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Louisa May Alcott new book

Louisa May Alcott

by Madeleine B. Stern other copies of this book

price: $34.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). First published in 1950, this biography by one of the world's leading authority on the subject remains the standard work on Louisa May Alcott. Stern shows how the breadth of Alcott's work serves as a reflection of a life dotted with poverty ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Madeline B. Stern other copies of this book

price: $54.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home new book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Stern, Madeline B. other copies of this book

price: $66.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: New. 1555533485 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home used book

Louisa May Alcott: From Blood & Thunder to Hearth & Home

by Madeleine B. Stern other copies of this book

price: $4.80

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Louisa May Alcott new book

Louisa May Alcott

by Madeleine B. Stern other copies of this book

price: $39.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press ISBN-13: 9781555533489 ISBN: 1555533485

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). First published in 1950, this biography by one of the world's leading authority on the subject remains the standard work on Louisa May Alcott. Stern shows how the breadth of Alcott's work serves as a reflection of a life dotted with poverty and riches alike, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.