Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James Lorimer and Company, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550281040ISBN:1550281046
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Wear at corners of boards. Small ink mark at top and bottom edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 286 pages with index. From dj "In Diefenbaker for the Defence, Garrett and Kevin Wilson examine Diefenbaker's legal career from 1919 until his winning of the Conservative Party leadership in 1956.". read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Ltd
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550281040ISBN:1550281046
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550281040ISBN:1550281046
Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 286 pages. Gift quality book. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550281040ISBN:1550281046
Description: Very Good ++ in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 286 pages. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Light rubbing to edges of cover. Bright, clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James Lorimer and Company, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550281040ISBN:1550281046
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by both authors on the front free-endpaper. Blue boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 286 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "In Diefenbaker for the Defence, Garrett and Kevin Wilson examine Diefenbaker's legal career from 1919 until his winning of the Conservative Party leadership in 1956.". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550281040ISBN:1550281046
Description: Signed by Author Very Good ++ in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 286 pages. Signed by both authors on title page. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Bright, clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Boards
Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Publishers, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550281040ISBN:1550281046
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Hardcover in dust jacket. Signed by author Garrett Wilson. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. Index. xvi, 286p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James Lorimer, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550281040ISBN:1550281046
Description: Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like dust jacket. Signed presentation by both authors on ffep. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550281040ISBN:1550281046
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 286 pages including index. An ambitious and engrossing portrait of an insecure, ambitious and not always scrupulous young man who invented a personality, and a myth, to make it to the top. Clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear. Excellent copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James Lorimer & Company Ltd, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550281040ISBN:1550281046
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Internals are in excellent condition. there is some edge wear but otherwise the book is in very good condition. the dj has some sticker mark on the top corner. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.