» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Garrett Wilson other copies of this book

price: $5.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence By Garrett Wilson

by Garrett Wilson other copies of this book

price: $10.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer & Co Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked and gently read. DJ has very light shelf rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Diefenbaker for the Defence used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Wilson, Garret And Kevin Wilson other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer and Company, Toronto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Wear at corners of boards. Small ink mark at top and bottom edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 286 pages with index. From dj "In Diefenbaker for the Defence, Garrett and Kevin Wilson examine Diefenbaker's legal career from 1919 until his winning of the Conservative Party leadership in 1956.". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Wilson, Garrett other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Diefenbaker for the Defence used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Wilson, Garrett; Wilson, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Toronto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 286 pages. Gift quality book. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Diefenbaker for the Defence used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Wilson, Garrett; Wilson, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Toronto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Very Good ++ in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 286 pages. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Light rubbing to edges of cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Diefenbaker for the Defence used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Wilson, Garret And Kevin Wilson other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer and Company, Toronto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by both authors on the front free-endpaper. Blue boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 286 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From dj "In Diefenbaker for the Defence, Garrett and Kevin Wilson examine Diefenbaker's legal career from 1919 until his winning of the Conservative Party leadership in 1956.". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Diefenbaker for the Defence used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Wilson, Garrett; Wilson, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Toronto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Signed by Author Very Good ++ in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 286 pages. Signed by both authors on title page. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Diefenbaker for the Defence used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Wilson, Garrett other copies of this book

price: $5.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Very good. Sticker with name & address on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

Diefenbaker for the Defence used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Wilson, Garrett other copies of this book

price: $5.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Wilson, Garrett; Wilson, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $9.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Publishers, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Hardcover in dust jacket. Signed by author Garrett Wilson. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. Index. xvi, 286p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Wilson, Garrett; Wilson, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 286 pages with index, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Diefenbaker for the Defense

by Wilson, Garrett And Kevin Wilson (Signed) other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer, Toronto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like dust jacket. Signed presentation by both authors on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Wilson, Kevin; Wilson, Garrett other copies of this book

price: $53.70

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 286 pages including index. An ambitious and engrossing portrait of an insecure, ambitious and not always scrupulous young man who invented a personality, and a myth, to make it to the top. Clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear. Excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Diefenbaker for the Defence

by Wilson, Garrett & Wilson Kevin other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer & Company Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781550281040 ISBN: 1550281046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Internals are in excellent condition. there is some edge wear but otherwise the book is in very good condition. the dj has some sticker mark on the top corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.