» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks other copies of this book

price: $4.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Fine. Brand new. may have remainder mark no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. {FP} Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $11.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Synopsis Music can move us to the heights or depths of emotion. It can persuade us to buy something, or remind us of our first date. It can lift us out of depression when nothing else can. It can get us dancing to its beat. But the power of music goes much, much further. Indeed, music occupies more areas of our brain than language does humans are a musical species. Oliver Sacks's compassionate, compelling tales of people struggling to adapt to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks other copies of this book

price: $11.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-10-16 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $17.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: New. Brand new item. Impeccable condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks other copies of this book

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW BOOK NEVER READ OR OPENED read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CAPSHKY-ALEXVACDSANDBOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver W. other copies of this book

price: $22.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2007-10-16 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400040810. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York and Toronto Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 381 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Music can move us to the heights or depths of emotion. It can persuade us to buy something, or remind us of our first date. It can lift us out of depression when nothing else can. It can get us dancing to its beat. But the power of music goes much, much further. Indeed, music occupies more areas of our brain than language ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks other copies of this book

price: $26.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks other copies of this book

price: $3.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks other copies of this book

price: $3.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $4.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: New. 1400040817 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Very Good. 1400040817 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Very Good. 1400040817 Minor edge wear to jacket. Pags clean, binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Oliver Sacks other copies of this book

price: $9.42

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-10-16 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Musicophilia used book

Musicophilia

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Ex Library Examination of "the powers of music through the individual experiences of patients..." and how our sensitivity to music can be helpful and hurtful. Light library wear. Pp381. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benton Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Musicophilia Tales of Music and the Brain used book

Musicophilia Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Ex Library Examines how and why music affects us the way it does. Light library wear. Pp381. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benton Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain new book

Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain

by Sacks, Oliver other copies of this book

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781400040810 ISBN: 1400040817

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.