New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Rohinton Mistry other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: 2001. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club) used book

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club)

by Rohinton Mistry other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club) used book

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club)

by Rohinton Mistry other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club) used book

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club)

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Good. 140003065X All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephanie Gutierrez, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Great condition. Very clean inside copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Vigil, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club) used book

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club)

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Good. 140003065X May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners, Creases on cover All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club) used book

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club)

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Good. 140003065X May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club) used book

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club)

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Good. 140003065X Ex-library items with usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club) used book

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club)

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Very Good. 140003065X May show signs of shelf wear. May show wear in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club) used book

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club)

by Rohinton Mistry other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Good. Light overall wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, fic-M) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has a few small chips from shelf wear and front few pages are a bit wavy from exposure. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. A Fine Balance. Mistry captures the textures of India...a master storyteller. recalling the work of Charles Dickens. 1975 in an Indian city by the sea....4 strangers thrust together in a Government upheaval...moving from distrust to friendship...the beauty in human ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Slothart Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $4.35

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Vintage International Edition 2001. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club) used book

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club)

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Fine. 140003065X light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $4.75

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: 1997 Pbk., Good condition, cover edges slightly worn, repaired tear along spine, overall = c+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition, no marks or tears. Soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club) used book

A Fine Balance (Oprah's Book Club)

by Rohinton Mistry other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo. Book has the lightest of wear on corners and spine end. One bump on bottom edge of back cover. Not a remainder. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Good. This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with some bumps, scuffs and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fine Balance used book

A Fine Balance

by Mistry, Rohinton other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781400030651 ISBN: 140003065X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 603 Pages; Oprah's Book Club; Textblock is tight and bright, with light reading wear. Unfaded, pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear (no tears and no creasing to spine). "A Fine Balance" creates an enduring panorama of the human spirit. A tremendous novel set in India. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Great Book Shop, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent