» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Bowles, Paul other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Bowles, Paul other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Good. 0912946016 ex-library book with markings and stamps / card pocket / minor wear to soft cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Paul Bowles other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Paul Bowles other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Paul Bowles other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Paul Bowles other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey and Other Stories used book

The Delicate Prey and Other Stories

by Bowles, Paul other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Ecco Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Very Good. Lightly used clean copy, softcover in VERY GOOD plus condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Paul Bowles other copies of this book

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Paul Bowles other copies of this book

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey. and Other Stories used book

The Delicate Prey. and Other Stories

by Bowles, Paul other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Trade paperback. Light shelfwear; slight creasing to wrappers; otherwise, very good. 307pp. "Tea on the Mountain, " Call at Corazon, " "Under the Sky, " the famous titular story and more by this 20th C. master stylist--at once exotic, cool, detached, and always utterly compelling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delicate Prey and Other Stories used book

Delicate Prey and Other Stories

by Bowles, Paul other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Ecco Press 1950. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Bowles, Paul other copies of this book

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Fair. 0912946016 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey and Other Stories used book

The Delicate Prey and Other Stories

by Bowles, Paul other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st reissue PB. 1st Published 1950. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor cover scuffing at center, front. Darkened top page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Stories set in North Africa or Latin America. Bowles, b. 1911, New York City. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Paul Bowles other copies of this book

price: $6.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988-02 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Like New. Used book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey and Other Stories used book

The Delicate Prey and Other Stories

by Bowles, Paul [Cover Design By Reg Perry] other copies of this book

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Ecco Press [1986], New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Fine. Later [5th] printing thus. 307 pages. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Paul Bowles other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Bowles, Paul other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Very Good- Light crease to spine, thumbed edges, sunning/yellowing to covers, writing and light foxing to first page and inside cover. Interior tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Paul Bowles other copies of this book

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Good. Blue and yellow covers. Minor wear. Original price blacked out. Library markings. Someones name on inside, fornt cover. Plastic Library binding. Unmarked pages; firm spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Bowles, Paul other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Good. 0912946016 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Delicate Prey: and Other Stories (Neglected Books of the 20th Century Series) used book

The Delicate Prey: and Other Stories (Neglected Books of the 20th Century Series)

by Bowles, Paul other copies of this book

price: $7.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: 2 B/w Illustrations / Plates; 1 b/w Facsimile. Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" Tall [10], 307 pages. Later issue of the reprinting of the original 1950 short story collection, first issued in this format in 1972 (see Miller A4c). Contains 17 short stories in all. Creasing and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Delicate Prey: and Other Stories (Neglected Books of the 20th Century Series) used book

The Delicate Prey: and Other Stories (Neglected Books of the 20th Century Series)

by Bowles, Paul other copies of this book

price: $10.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus, Later Printing Reprint Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: 2 B/w Illustrations. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall [10], 307 pages. Later issue of the reprinting of the original 1950 short story collection, first issued in this format in 1972 (see Miller A4c; with "Second printing 1984" on title page verso). Contains 17 short stories in all. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to head and foot of spine and spine edges); slight internal browning to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Delicate Prey used book

The Delicate Prey

by Bowles, Paul other copies of this book

price: $11.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912946016 ISBN: 0912946016

Description: Near Fine in Wraps. Reprint of Bowles important collection of stories first published in 1950. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.