New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Strange Child

by E T A Hoffmann, Anthea Bell other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picture Book Studio, Natcik, MA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Lisbeth Zwerger. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Weight: 15oz; Size: 13.4" x 8.7" x 0.5". Ex-Library copy with stamps, sticker, pouch and protective cover. Jacket is price clipped but perfect inside mylar cover, book cover has shelfwear on lower edge, 2 creased top corners inside, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Strange Child

by Hoffmann, E.T.A., Anthea Bell other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picture Book Studio, Natick, MA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Zwerger, Lisbeth. Fine in Fine jacket. First printing of this adaptation of the Hoffmann tale of a magical being who comes into the lives of a brother and sister. Book has tiniest bottom corner crease, else Fine condition in Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Strange Child, the

by Hoffmann, E. T. A. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Picture Book Studio, Natcik, MA Date Published: c1984 ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Fine in Fine Dustjacket. ISBN 0-907234-60-7, 13 1/4 x 8 1/4, unpaginated, illustrated by Lizbeth Zwerger, pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Strange Child

by Hoffman, E. T. A. & Lisbeth Zwerger other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picture Book Studio Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger-Color Illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to. 0907234607. Small erasure front endpaper, slight rub jacket edge. Very nice copy, scan available. -Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Booksellers LLC, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Strange Child

by Hoffmann, E T A (Anthea Bell, Trans/Adaptor) other copies of this book

price: $25.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reissue Binding: PictoriaI Boards Publisher: Picture Book Studio, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Lisbeth Zwerger. Near Fine. Near Fine Dj. Narrow Folio. In this unusual tale by the author of "The Nutcracker", a strange being in the form of a girl, comes into the lives of a brother and sister, leading them into fantastic adventures. Zwerger's first book and a fabulous one it is! Copy would be "As New" but there is a dent at the bottom edge which occured in shipping. A lovely brochure from Picture Book Studio laid in. ZWERGER HAS RECEIVED THE IBBY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Strange Child

by Bell, Anthea; Hoffmann, E.T.A. other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Zwerger, Lisbeth. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. NEW CHILD-This large hardcover is in FINE condition in a NEAR FINE, clipped DJ. Clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Strange Child

by Hoffmann other copies of this book

price: $21.41

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 20 August, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Good. 0907234607. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Strange Child

by Hoffmann, E. T. A. (Ernst Theodor Amadeus) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NL, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picture Book Studio USA; Distributed by Alphabet Press c1984, Boston, MA: Natick, MA ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Zwerger, Lisbeth. Good in Good jacket. Scarce tall HC. Ex lib copy with usual markings but little wear. Firm binding. Clean pages with wonderful illustrations. Pictorial boards are vg qith only masking tape. Matching DJ is covered with protective mylar which has some soiling. Photos available on request. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Zwerger, Lisbeth. [31] p. : col. ill.; 25 cm. Adaptation of: Das fremde Kind. A magical being comes into the unhappy lives of a brother and sister, leading ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. March, NL, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Strange Child

by Hoffman, E.T.A. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Pictorial Boards w/ Dustjacket Publisher: Picture Book Studio, Natick, MA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to. Unpaginated. Great condition with some lt bumping to corners and spine ends. Dj lightly bumped along top edge. Tight, clean interior. First edition. Translated from the German and adapted by Anthea Bell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Strange Child

by Hoffmann other copies of this book

price: $40.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Strange Child

by Bell, Anthea; Hoffmann, E.T.A. other copies of this book

price: $42.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0907234607. A magnificent book. Tight clean and unmarked with illustrated boards and matching dj, just lightly rubbed. Name sticker to title page, probably removable. Zwerger's illustrations are a delight.; 8.5 x 13.5" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Strange Child

by Hoffmann other copies of this book

price: $63.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Strange Child

by Hoffmann other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Strange Child

by Hoffmann other copies of this book

price: $31.80

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609 bk# 12.2. e57. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Strange Child

by Bell, Anthea; Hoffmann, E.T.A. other copies of this book

price: $124.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780907234609 ISBN: 0907234607

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Illustrator(s) Tall Hard Cover. 13" tall x 8". BOOK Condition: As New. 4to-over 9?"-12" tall. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Color illustrations opposite text on nearly every page. Translated and adapted by Anthea Bell. Signed and dated 1984 by Zwewrger on the title page. One of the series of fairy tale BOOKs published by the picture BOOK studio. Typically brilliant ilustrations by one of the world; s most celebrated illustrators. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Childscapes Books and Art, ME, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.