» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life used book

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life

by Mortimer, John other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by John Clifford Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1982-09 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by John Clifford Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by John Clifford Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by John Clifford Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by John Clifford Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Good. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight clean and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage-a Part of Life used book

Clinging to the Wreckage-a Part of Life

by Mortimer, John other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Could be a later printing, number line begins with D2. Hinges slightly stretched and front board just a little bit bowed with a RM on outside edge, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a lightly rubbed DJ with a couple tiny, closed tears. 200 pages, illustrations. Autobiography of the man who created Rumpole and Brideshead, wrote plays and screenplays, and was a London barrister as well. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life used book

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life

by Mortimer, John other copies of this book

price: $6.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Mortimer, John. Clinging to the Wreckage: A Part of Life. New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1982. ISBN 0899191339. vii, 200 pp. Red cloth, lightly worn with gilt spine in a worn dust jacket. Internally clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by Mortimer, John other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Former owners name on ffep else fine with no rips, tears or other marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. DJ showsvery light edge wear. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage By Mortimer, John used book

Clinging to the Wreckage By Mortimer, John

by John Clifford Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1982-09 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 1st Printing 1982, Gift inscription on 1st page, Binding square, Corners sharp, Few small tears and chips to dust jacket edges, Interior text is like new, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by Mortimer, John other copies of this book

price: $17.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Second Printing Binding: Maroon Cloth / Gilt Letteing Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 0899191339 Hardcover A clean and tight hardcover Second Printing with no markings of any kind. 200pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life used book

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life

by Mortimer, John other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New Haven Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: First edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapper. By the man who brought you "Brideshead" and the Rumpole stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life / John Mortimer used book

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life / John Mortimer

by Mortimer, John Clifford (1923-) other copies of this book

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Description: vii, 200 p., 12 p. of leaves; 24 cm. Subjects: Mortimer, John Clifford, 1923-. Authors, English--20th century--Biography. Lawyers--England--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 200. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life / John Mortimer used book

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life / John Mortimer

by Mortimer, John Clifford (1923-) other copies of this book

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Description: vii, 200 p., 12 p. of leaves; 24 cm. Subjects: Mortimer, John Clifford, 1923-. Authors, English--20th century--Biography. Lawyers--England--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by John Clifford Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Good. Scuffy cover, dirty pages and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by John Clifford Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Acceptable. Torn dust cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life used book

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life

by John Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $2.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj; Publisher: Ticknor & Fields ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Stained edges, else Very Good book in chipped and stained, else Very Good-dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by John Clifford Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1982. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by John Clifford Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by Mortimer, John other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, x-lib. bk. with markings, some wear & slight soiling, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life used book

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life

by Mortimer, John (1923-2009) other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US; ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: VG/VG; Ticknor & Fields 1982, 12 mo., vii, 200 pp., illus.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life used book

Clinging to the Wreckage: a Part of Life

by Mortimer, John Clifford other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by John Clifford Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Good. Red boards, some light wear and scuffing. Photo-illustrated and white dj, some scuffing and edge wear. White and black lettering on the illustrated spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Clinging to the Wreckage used book

Clinging to the Wreckage

by John Clifford Mortimer other copies of this book

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780899191331 ISBN: 0899191339

Description: Good. Red boards, some light wear and scuffing. Photo-illustrated and white dj, some scuffing and light wear. White and black lettering on the illustrated spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.