» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb, Larry A. Johnson, Eric R. Simonson, William E. Nothdurft other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb, Larry A. Johnson, Eric R. Simonson, William E. Nothdurft other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Hemmleb, Jochen, and Johnson, Larry A, and Simonson, Eric R other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb~Larry A. Johnson~Eric R. Simonson~W other copies of this book

price: $2.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb~Larry A. Johnson~Eric R. Simonson~W other copies of this book

price: $3.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb~Larry A. Johnson~Eric R. Simonson~W other copies of this book

price: $4.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Hemmleb, Jochen & Johnson, Larry A. & Simonson, Eric R. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, Washington Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Uncorrected Proof. The search for Everest climbers Mallory and Irvine, as told by members of the expedition team that found Mallory on Mount Everest. Very good copy. Contact label on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine new book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb~Larry A. Johnson~Eric R. Simonson~W other copies of this book

price: $5.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb; Larry A. Johnson; Eric R. Simonson; William E. Nothdurft other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket only. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Hemmleb, Jochen, and Johnson, Larry A, and Simonson, Eric R other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st Edition Hardcover-very slight edgewear to DJ, but still shiny, no tearing or chipping--text like new, no bumps or marks, excellent condition! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest-the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest-the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Hemmleb, Jochen And Johnson, Larry A. And Simonson, Eric R. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Books, Seattle, WA, 1999. ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Squarish quarto, hardcover, fine in VG, lightly top edgeworn black and brown pictorial dj. Remainder mark on bottom ouside pages. Exclusive team story. Startling discoveries. From the expedition that discovered Mallory's body. 205 pp. including index. Remainder mark at bottom outside pages. All glossy pages within; illustrated throughout with color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Hemmleb, Jochen, and Johnson, Larry A, and Simonson, Eric R other copies of this book

price: $8.19

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated first edtion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Some wear to Dj. Clean and well kept book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Hemmleb, Jochen; Johnson, Larry A.; Simonson, Eric R.; Nothdurft, William E. other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Very Good. 0898866995 1st ed. Near Fine (minor bump)/Near Fine+ in Brodart mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory and Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory and Irvine

by Hemmleb, Jochen; Johnson, Larry A.; Simonson, Eric R. other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, The, Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 205pp. DJ: Bright & clean. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Hemmleb, Jochen; Nothdurft, William E.; Simonson, Eric R.; Johnson, Larry A. other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Clean, crisp copy. First printing. Sewn binding. 205pp, index. Color photos, illustrations. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed along lower edge front panel, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Hemmleb, Jochen, Larry A. Johnson & Eric R. Simonson other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Very Good+ Condition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. As told to William E. Northdurft. Stated first edition. (1999). 169pp/index. Illus from b&w photos. Only a little minor wear. Very nice, clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loup Garou Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Hemmleb, Jochen; Nothdurft, William E.; Simonson, Eric R.; Johnson, Larry A. other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 23 cm. 205 pages. New book. Third printing. Oversize coffee table book. Small black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Pictorial dustjacket. Filled with illustrations from photographs. Brown cover with black wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Contains index, exclusive team story, startling discoveries. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Hemmleb, Jochen & Larry A. Johnson & Eric R. Simonson & William E. Nothdurft other copies of this book

price: $29.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0898866995. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 0.86 x 9.83 x 8.83 Inches; 205 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb; Larry A. Johnson; Eric R. Simonson; William E. Nothdurft other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Light shelf and edge wear to dust jacket. No writing. Black remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy Bend Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory and Irvine [First Edition] 1st used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory and Irvine [First Edition] 1st

by Hemmleb, Jochen; Nothdurft, William E.; Simonson, Eric R.; Johnson, Larry A. other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: 0898866995. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Stated First Edition, 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghosts of Everest: the Authorised Story of the Search for Mallory&Irvine used book

The Ghosts of Everest: the Authorised Story of the Search for Mallory&Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb~Larry A. Johnson~Eric R. Simonson other copies of this book

price: $43.94

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Very Good. 1999 Hardcover. Keywords: "Subjects-Biography-Historical-Britain, Subjects-Biography-Historical-Countries & Regions-China, Subjects-History-Countries & Regions-Asia-China, Subjects-History-Countries & Reg" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Hemmleb, Jochen; Johnson, Larry A.; & Simonson, Eric R. other copies of this book

price: $46.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Stated First Edition of 1999. BRAND NEW Copy. Frontispiece: Mallory & Irvine. George Leigh Mallory (1886-1924) and Andrew Comyn Irvine (1902-1924), members of the 1924 British Everest Expedition, vanished within reach of Everest's Northeast Ridge summit. Three quarters of a century later on May of 1999, the Mallor & Irvine Research Expedition found Mallory's body. This volume, illustrated with archival photos of 1924 and those taken in 1999, unravels mysteries of the past. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest, the Search for Mallory & Irvine-1st Edition/1st Printing used book

Ghosts of Everest, the Search for Mallory & Irvine-1st Edition/1st Printing

by Hemmleb, Jochen; Larry Johnson; Eric Simonson other copies of this book

price: $80.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Books, Seattle, WA, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: As New in Fine dust jacket; Signed by One Author. 8vo. 9780898866995. First Edition/ First Printing in As New condition in Fine dustjacket with minute minor creases showing along front right of dust jacket. This copy SIGNED, dated and inscribed by AUTHOR Larry A. Johnson on title page; Ghosts of Everest is a first-rate detective story, not just about George Mallory and Andrew Irvine's last climb but also about the team of researchers who found the body of the great British mountaineer and, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb, Larry A. Johnson, Eric R. Simonson, William E. Nothdurft other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine used book

Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb, Larry A. Johnson, Eric R. Simonson, William E. Nothdurft other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898866995 ISBN: 0898866995

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.