» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition

by Jennifer Blessing, Arkady Ippolitov, Antonio Canova, Benvenuto Cellini, Jacques-Louis David, Jacob Matham, Jan Saenredam,... other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Acceptable. BEAT UP BAD Poor FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition [Illustrated] used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition [Illustrated]

other copies of this book

price: $18.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition

by Blessing, Jennifer; Ippolitov, Arkady; Canova, Antonio; Cell other copies of this book

price: $18.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 10-2-04 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 3.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition new book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition

by Jennifer Blessing; Arkady Ippolitov; Antonio Canova; Benvenuto Cellini; Jacques-Louis David; Jacob Matham; Jan Saenredam;... other copies of this book

price: $28.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 2004-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: New. Brand new item still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition [Illustrated] used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition [Illustrated]

other copies of this book

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints

by Celant, Germano; Ippolitov, Arkady other copies of this book

price: $45.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Publications, U.S., New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to 0892073136 232 pp., with 120 plates and 30 text illustrations. This sumptuously illustrated catalogue accompanies the major exhibition of the same name at the Guggenheim Museum. Addressing the return to classicism at the end of the 16th, 19th and 20th centuries, Ippolitov discusses the obsession that defines both the work of Mapplethorpe and the Mannerists. Mythological and allegorical themes are explored as well as an examination of the pursuit of the ideal and its ultimate ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition new book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition

by Edited By Germano Celant; Jennifer Blessing, Arkady Ippolitov (Author), Antonio Canova, Benvenuto Cellini, Jacques-Louis... other copies of this book

price: $85.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: New in Fine Condition jacket. 232 pp., 120 plates and 30 text illustrations. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from July 24-October 17, 2004. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints new book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints

by Celant, Germano, And Ippolitov, Arkady, With Vail, Karole; other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, 231 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 29 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Guggenheim Museum, New York, and the State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg, and held July 24-Oct. 17, 2004 at Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin. Essays by Arkady Ippolitov, Jennifer Blessing and Germano Celant. BRAND NEW. Small remainder mark (dot)/tail edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints new book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints

by Mapplethorpe, Robert; Germano Celant; Et Al other copies of this book

price: $540.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc (Distribution) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: New. 0892073136. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--232 pp. With 150 ills. (58 col. ). 29 x 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition

by Jennifer Blessing, Arkady Ippolitov, Antonio Canova, Benvenuto Cellini, Jacques-Louis David, Jacob Matham, Jan Saenredam,... other copies of this book

price: $18.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition

by Blessing, Jennifer; Ippolitov, Arkady; Canova, Antonio; Cellini, Benvenuto; David, Jacques-Louis; Matham, Jacob; Saenredam,... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Very Good. 0892073136 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints

by Robert Mapplethorpe, Germano Celant, Arkady Ippolitov other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. No dj. Small remainder mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints

by Robert Mapplethorpe, Germano Celant, Arkady Ippolitov other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Good. Hardcover. Small remainder mark to bottom text block. Some wear to boards. Otherwise, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints (Isbn: 0892073136 used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints (Isbn: 0892073136

by Germano Celant, Arkady Ippolitov other copies of this book

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum, Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small felt tip dot on bottom edge. Rubbing to surface of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition

by Jennifer Blessing; Arkady Ippolitov; Antonio Canova; Benvenuto Cellini; Jacques-Louis David; Jacob Matham; Jan Saenredam;... other copies of this book

price: $37.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 2004-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition

by Mapplethorpe other copies of this book

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints

by Mapplethorpe, Robert; Celant, Germano; Ippolitov, Arkady other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 11x11. Filled with scholarly essays and sumptious art work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints

by Robert Mapplethorpe, Germano Celant, Arkady Ippolitov other copies of this book

price: $69.29

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS, USA ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Good. Robert Mapplethorpe never concealed his interest in and passion for the human figure in all its sensuous manifestations. His celebrated black-and-white photographs from the later part of the 20th century reveled in the athletic body, the nude body, the exquisite body. This groundbreaking exhibition and its accompanying catalogue explore the relationship between the photography of Robert Mapplethorpe and Classical art, in particular through Mannerist engravings and sculpture. The pairing ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints

by Germano Celant; Jennifer Blessing; Arkady Ippolitov other copies of this book

price: $84.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Very good. Exploring the photography of Robert Mapplethorpe and Classical art, this accompanying catalogue to the exhibition (_Guggenheim, NYC, Summer 2005) exemplifies the artist's rapport with the elongated and elaborate forms of Mannerist art, highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition-Photographs and Mannnerist Prints used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition-Photographs and Mannnerist Prints

by Celant, Germano Et Al other copies of this book

price: $98.46

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Clothbound Publisher: Guggenheim Museum, New York, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: New- in New- jacket. 29 x 26 cms. 232 pages-in English-120 duotone plates and 30 color and b/w figs. -published to coincide with the 2004 showing at the Deutsche Guggenheim in Berlin, Germany, of photographs by American photographer Robert Mapplethorpe (1946-1989), featuring portraits of nudes inspired by classical paintings-Images and Icons, essay by Arkady Ippolitov-Classical Allegory in Photography, essay by Jennifer Blessing-Mapplethorpe as Neoclassicist, essay by Germano Celant-plates ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: High

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints

by Robert Mapplethorpe, Germano Celant, Arkady Ippolitov other copies of this book

price: $104.76

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS, USA ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Good. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Robert Mapplethorpe never concealed his interest in and passion for the human figure in all its sensuous manifestations. His celebrated black-and-white photographs from the later part of the 20th century reveled in the athletic body, the nude body, the exquisite body. This groundbreaking exhibition and its accompanying catalogue explore the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition new book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition

by Mapplethorpe, Robert & Celant, Germano other copies of this book

price: $58.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: New in New jacket. Qto. New copy in the shrinkwrapping. 232 pages, 120 illustrations, and 30 other smaller reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints used book

Robert Mapplethorpe and the Classical Tradition: Photographs and Mannerist Prints

by Robert Mapplethorpe, Germano Celant, Arkady Ippolitov other copies of this book

price: $87.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS, USA ISBN-13: 9780892073139 ISBN: 0892073136

Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Robert Mapplethorpe never concealed his interest in and passion for the human figure in all its sensuous manifestations. His celebrated black-and-white photographs from the later part of the 20th century reveled in the athletic body, the nude body, the exquisite body. This groundbreaking exhibition and its accompanying catalogue explore the relationship ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.