» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Canadians at War 1939/45 (Volume 1)

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canadians at War 1939/45 (Volume 1)

by N/A other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association Canada ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Very Good. 0888501617 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 09V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tools of War 1939/45 and a Chronology of Important Events

by Reader's Digest, Illustrated other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association (Canada) Ltd. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good condition paperback. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tools of War: 1939/45: and a Chronology of Important Events used book

The Tools of War: 1939/45: and a Chronology of Important Events

by None Credited other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reader's Digest, Montreal Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Near Fine in softcover in Very Good dustjacket. 28 by 22 cm. 96 pages. Heavy cardcover. Illustrated cover. Illustrated throughout. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canadians at War 1939/45: Volume I

by Reader's Digest Association other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is like new with No writing, Not ex-library. Dust jacket very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canadians at War 1939/45: Volume 2

by Reader's Digest other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest, Canada Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is like new with No writing, Not ex-library. Dust jacket very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canadians at War 1939/45: 2 Volumes

other copies of this book

price: $17.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Reader's Digest Association (Canada), Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 2 Volumes, bound in green cloth. Very little wear to the books. Includes 'free mystery gift, '..."we have reproduced eight pages from Canadian daily newspapers that were published during that period. " The eight pages are folded as a newspaper, and kept within the book. Dust jackets for both volumes have yellowed / faded spines; the corners and spine ends are shelf rubbed; vol. 2's spine top is missing a 1" piece. Bindings are tight, light ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canadians at War 1939/45: Volume 1

by None Credited other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest, Montreal Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 28 by 22 cm. 336 pages plus 5 fold out maps. Edge tears to dustjacket. Illustrated dustjacket. Green cover with black lettering on front and spine. Third printing. Black and white illustrations from photographs throughout. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canadians at War 1939/45 Volume 1 and 2

other copies of this book

price: $37.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Clean inside, minor wear on the bottom of the boards, dust jackets have minor edgewear and mended tears and are faded on the spine. Included with the 2 volumes are faxsimilies of eight page one's of Canadian newspapers of various dates during the war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canadians at War 1939/45: Two-Volume Set

by Reader's Digest; Alexander, Field Marshall Earl (Foreword) other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association, Canada Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very-nice two-volume set. Over-sized / heavy. Stated Second Printing (March 1971). Dustcover shows closed tearing (some of which have been tape-repaired) Hardback books are fine condition. Military-green boards (clean and bright). Illustrated with fold-out maps and hundreds of photos. Volume I had 349 pages; Volume II has 350 pages. Tight spine-Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Canadians at War 1939/45 (Volume 1)

by Unknown other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association Canada ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tools of War 1939/45

by Reader's Digest other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tools of War 1939/45

by Reader's Digest other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Tall softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canadians at War 1939/45 (Volume 1)

by N/A other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association Canada Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. 1976 Printing Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. International shipping may not be available due to the size/weight of this title. Previous owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canadians at War

other copies of this book

price: $15.28

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest, Toronto Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Used. 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. 678 pages. Two-volume set. Wear to both DJs. Spines faded with some small tears. Pen marks on cover of volume 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canadians at War 1939/45, Two Volumes

other copies of this book

price: $26.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 volumes. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest, Montreal Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: both volumes very good, with very good dust jackets. 4tos. 687pp. 11 fold-out maps. very profusely photo illustrated thru-out both volumes. Slight cock to both spines. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canadians at War 1939/45 (Vol 1 & 2) and the Tools of War 1939/45 and a Chronology of Important Events

by Reader's Digest other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest, Canada Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A two volume set of hard covers with dust jackets and The Tools of War in oversized paper. Vol. 1 has a name on the ffep and has slight wear. The dj has minor wear to edges including a few 1/2" ears. Book 2 is a fine unmarked book. The DJ has a few small (1/2" tears at extremies and a little wear at foldover. The Tools of War has slight wear at joint but has no other marks. The complete set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Canadians at War. 3 Vol. Set

by Reader'S Digest Staff other copies of this book

price: $34.34

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest, Montreal Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Vol. I & 2 hard covers, 688 pages total, many b/w photos, at end of each gatefold maps; vol. III, paper cover "The Tools of War, 1939/45 & a chronology of important events, 96 pages with b/w photos; djs' shelf wear to edges, few chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Canadians at War 1939/45 (Vols. 1 & 2) and the Tools of War 1939/45 and a Chronology of Important Events

by Reader's Digest (Foreword Field Marshall Earl L. Alexander, ) other copies of this book

price: $43.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest, Montreal Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780888501615 ISBN: 0888501617

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0888501617. Tight unmarked harcovers (vols. 1&2) unmarked but for barely visible name to front endpaper and stamp to rear. Dj's show total of three 1" corner tear and some other bits of edgewear. Tools of War is in stiff cardcovers and is about new, unmarked. Illustrated in b &w. Over 780 pp as well as fold-out maps. A remarkable set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 
Browse

Browse subjects

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.