» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Carroll V. Glines other copies of this book

price: $6.42

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Very Good! Very Good DJ! NOT EX-LIB! HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD condition! Bookplate and blind stamp. No writing or underlining! All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid

by Clines, C V, and Glines, Carroll V, and Lemay, Curtis E (Designer) other copies of this book

price: $8.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Carroll V. Glines other copies of this book

price: $9.20

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cocked, an ex-library copy with usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid ( America's Daring First Strike Against Japan )

by Carroll Glines other copies of this book

price: $10.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Military History, Pa. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ...hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....military history, ww II, pacific. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll, V other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, Atglen, PA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Fine in Fine in Mylar jacket. Octavo (8vo) 9 x 6 inches bound in full beige cloth, spine title stamped in black and with halftone cover illustration of the B-25 in flight; marbled endleaves. [viii] xii [ii], 258 pp. with index, notes, bibliography and appendices. Illustrated with 16 black and white biographical photographic plates. Jacket design by Peter A. Davis. Jacket front cover design based on The Giant Begins to Stir by William S. Phillips, 1983, The Greenwich Workshop, Trumbull, CT. "On ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Dancer Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Doolittle Raid America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V. other copies of this book

price: $44.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0887403476. New 50th Anniversary Edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V. other copies of this book

price: $175.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer, West Chester, Pa. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author 258 pp., illus., 50th Anniversary Edition, signed by the author on the title page, also signed on title page by Davy Jones, Pilot, crew #5, Joe Manske, Engineer-Gunner, crew #5, and inscribed "To Henry, Best Wishes" by Tom Griffin, Navigator, crew #9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V. other copies of this book

price: $250.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed on front free end paper by Doolittle's son, John and four raiders, Doolittle's co-pilot R. E. Cole, R. L. Hite Crew #16, Ed Horton Crew #10, and one barely legible which appears to be that of Bill Bower Crew #12. Also signed by author Glines, on title page. 258 pp., all crisp, clean and bright, as are boards of book. There is very minor spine end bumping. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with some light creasing. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V. other copies of this book

price: $325.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: New in New D. J. jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed By Raiders Signed By 9 Raiders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Carroll V. Glines other copies of this book

price: $6.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Carroll V. Glines other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Doolittle, James H. "Jimmy" [Col. ], Subject; Glines, Carroll V other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Military/Aviation History, Atglen, PA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Octavo; vg/vg-; dj, white spine with black text; HB, tan cloth spine with black text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 258 pp.; photos; else very good. WW II. 7-81-1145157. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

other copies of this book

price: $12.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Very good; Collectible. Exlibrary in very condition. No marks inside the pages. Excellent customer service. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V. other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Schiffer Pub Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. It was the biggest gamble of World War 11, but Lt. Col. James H. "Jimmy" Doolittle's legendary bombing raid on Japan gave America the morale boost it needed in the wake of Pearl Harbor. This is the full story told by the Doolittle Raiders' official historian. Illustrated with black and white photographs-a pristene copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall's Well Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Doolittle Raid:

by Carroll V. Glines, other copies of this book

price: $23.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, PA ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: New. Please do not use PO box if possible. 6" x 9", 35 photos, 272 pp, . It was the biggest gamble of World War II, but Lt. Co. "Jimmy" Doolittle's legendary bombing raid on Tokyo gave America the morale boost it needed in the wake of Pearl Harbor. This is the full story as told by the Doolittle Raiders' official historian. Carroll Glines is also the author of Attack on Yamamoto. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ICR Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan, 50th Anniversary Edition, Signed By the Author

by Glines, Carroll V. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Additional Listings Printed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" Signed by Author NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Inscription signed by author, Carroll Glines, on title page. 258 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Carroll V. Glines other copies of this book

price: $26.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 01 January, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Acceptable. 0887403476. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

other copies of this book

price: $39.41

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: LAKESIDE BOOKS, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Carroll V. Glines other copies of this book

price: $43.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Carroll V. Glines other copies of this book

price: $54.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Carroll V. Glines other copies of this book

price: $60.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V. other copies of this book

price: $90.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Military / Aviation History, Atglen, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: N/A. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by Glines on title page and Davy Jones pilot #5 and Bill Bower pilot #12 on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan

by Glines, Carroll V. other copies of this book

price: $32.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 258 pages/illus. The story of America's first major World War II offensive against the Japanese Home Island, Lt. Col. James "Jimmy" Doolitle and his sixteen B-25 Bombers flying from the aircraft carrier "Hornet" and their targets Tokyo, Yokohama, Kobe, Osaka, and Nagoya, this then became the beginning of the end for the aggressive Japanese Empire. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Doolittle Raid

by Glines, Carroll other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atglen, PA: Schiffer, 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887403477 ISBN: 0887403476

Description: As New in Mint Condition jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. ISBN: 0887403476. Later Print Hardbound with New DJ. Crisp & Clean with a Tight Binding! Mylar Sleeve! War History / Reg. $24.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient Mariner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.