Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gallery Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780883940341ISBN:0883940345
Description: Good. 63-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780883940341ISBN:0883940345
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Photography. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Reprint edtiion hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. Original price of $30 intact on front flap. 123pp., Eliot Porter photographs accompany the text by Edward Abbey. Includes an epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Press By Arrangement with E.P. Dutton & Co., New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780883940341ISBN:0883940345
Description: Eliot Parker. Fine in Fine jacket. 14 1/4h x 10 1/2w. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice large 123 page pictorial hard cover book with dust jacket. 44 full page reproductions of beautiful color photographs by Porter. In contrast to his photographs is the harsh human history of the Appalachians-the blighting force of today's industrial tourism, the sad fate of the Cherokee Indians and the mountaineers who followed them, sensitively recorded here by Edward Abbey. Clean, solid, fine ... read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Promontory Press, New York
ISBN-13:9780883940341ISBN:0883940345
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 10" x 14" 123 Pages. Orange-Red cloth with gold spine lettering. A hint of age-tanning at top of some pages. Natural and Human History by Edward Abbey. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. Contents in Six Chapters: Appalachian Pictures, Appalachian Rock, Appalachian People, Appalachian Climax The Great Smoky Mountains National Park, and Appalachia Good-bye. Illustrated with full color photography facing desripitive poetry and text on opposite page. read more
Description: Color photos of Porter. DJ price clip, gift inscription, minor chips. Very good/Very good, WQhite/blk/pic. Photos by Porter catch and hold the majestic beauty of the Appalachian Wilderness. Essays on conservation/preservation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780883940341ISBN:0883940345
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 123pp, 0.75 x 10.25 x 14.25 inches; [NF/FINE; top edge mildly foxed; minor edgewear to boards; DJ well preserved by sleeve]. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Press, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780883940341ISBN:0883940345
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0883940345. Color photographs throughout by Eliot Porter. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. A reprint edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning along edges), price clipped dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Promontory Press, [1975? ]
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780883940341ISBN:0883940345
Description: Physical desc. : 123p. : ill, all col; 37cm. Subject: United States-Great Smoky Mountains-Description & travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 123. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Promontory Press, [1975? ]
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780883940341ISBN:0883940345
Description: Physical desc. : 123p. : ill, all col; 37cm. Subject: United States-Great Smoky Mountains-Description & travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gallery Books
Date Published: 1988-11
ISBN-13:9780883940341ISBN:0883940345
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gallery Books
Date Published: 1988-11
ISBN-13:9780883940341ISBN:0883940345
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Thus. VG/VG in mylar protected DJ. Book has light edgewear/aging. Pages are lightly yellowed. DJ also has light edgewear/yellowing. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. 10 1/4-14'' Tall. Hardback with dust jacket both in good condition. No markings. Many beautiful color photos. 123 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.