» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
La Bouche Creole (La Bouche Creole) used book

La Bouche Creole (La Bouche Creole)

by Leon Soniat other copies of this book

price: $5.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bouche Creole used book

La Bouche Creole

by Soniat, Leon E. other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Hardcover Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing, Louisiana Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: Illustrated. Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This book presents the art of Creole cooking, with its French, African, and Spanish influences. With illustrations by Marlene Bettale, this first printing of the hardcover edition from 1990 is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. There is a former owner's gift inscription on the front endsheet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bouche Creole used book

La Bouche Creole

by Soniat, Leon E. other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company, Gretna Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 255pp, index. Illustrations by Marlene Bettale. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bouche Creole used book

La Bouche Creole

by Soniat, Leon E. other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company, Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. La Bouche Creole, I. Audience: General/trade. An attractive, fine copy in a near fine, mylar protected DJ. 1st hardback edition; Small amount of fading to DJ spine. Illustrated; 8vo., 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bouche Creole used book

La Bouche Creole

by Soniat, Leon other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company,, Gretna: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: Illustrated by Marlene Bettale. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0882898051. First hardcover printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bouche Creole new book

La Bouche Creole

by Leon Soniat other copies of this book

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bouche Creole used book

La Bouche Creole

by Soniat, Jr., Leon E. other copies of this book

price: $20.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Hardcover Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company, Inc., Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: Marlene Bettale {Illustrator} Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "LA BOUCHE CREOLE is more than a collection of classical Creole recipes; it is the story of a man growing up in New Orleans, a city known for its excellent food. Before his untimely death in September 1981, Soniat had reached thousands of people through his Times-Picayune'States-Item column 'The Creole Kitchen, ' his numerous cooking classes at universities and cooking schools, and his radio and syndicated television ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bouche Creole new book

La Bouche Creole

by Soniat, Leon E other copies of this book

price: $21.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 264 p. La Bouche Creole, I. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

La Bouche Creole new book

La Bouche Creole

by Soniat, Leon other copies of this book

price: $21.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1990-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780882898056. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

La Bouche Creole used book

La Bouche Creole

by Soniat, Leon E. other copies of this book

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican, Gretna Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by Marlene Bettale. Dust jacket spine slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

La Bouche Creole used book

La Bouche Creole

by Leon Soniat other copies of this book

price: $3.72

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

La Bouche Creole used book

La Bouche Creole

by Soniat, Leon other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

La Bouche Creole (La Bouche Creole) used book

La Bouche Creole (La Bouche Creole)

by Soniat, Leon other copies of this book

price: $10.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

La Bouche Creole (La Bouche Creole) used book

La Bouche Creole (La Bouche Creole)

by Soniat, Leon other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: Good. Cover board corners bumped, front dust jacket flap creased, text pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

La Bouche Creole used book

La Bouche Creole

by Soniat Jr., Leon E. other copies of this book

price: $17.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing, Gretna, Louisiana Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: Fine. First hardcover printing, eighth edition, 1990, hardcover, octavo, 255 pp., sparsely illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine, sticker ghost on back panel, slightest soil to spine, covered in mylar jacket. "The recipe for Creole cooking starts with the French love of, and skill in, manipulating anything edible into a savory dish. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

La Bouche Creole new book

La Bouche Creole

by Soniat, Leon E. other copies of this book

price: $17.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PELICAN PUB CO LA GRETNA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: Basic French cooking, gusty Spanish flavors, creativity, and a lot of love are Leon Soniat's ingredients for la bouche Creole (the Creole mouth). Interwoven with the recipes are the author's recollections of New Orleans and of cooking with memere (gr... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

La Bouche Creole used book

La Bouche Creole

by Soniat, Leon E. other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Ninth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Co., Gretna LA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: As New in Fine dust jacket. 0882898051. [First edition], 9th printing (1995). In protective cover. 255 p. : illustrated, Very minor wear to both dust jacket and boards ( a few light edge dings and some very light wrinkling at tail of spine). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cangelaw, CA, USA

Reliability: High

La Bouche Creole (La Bouche Creole) new book

La Bouche Creole (La Bouche Creole)

by Leon Soniat other copies of this book

price: $20.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

La Bouche Creole new book

La Bouche Creole

by Leon Soniat other copies of this book

price: $22.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

La Buche Creole new book

La Buche Creole

by Leon E Soniat other copies of this book

price: $29.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

La Bouche Creole, used book

La Bouche Creole,

by Leon E Soniat Jnr other copies of this book

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover, 6¼" x 9¼", with dust jacket Publisher: Pelican Publishing Co, Gretna-first hardcover edition ISBN: 0882898051 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780882898056 ISBN: 0882898051

Description: VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 256 pages. The recipe for Creole cooking starts with the French love of manipulating anything edible into a savoury dish. This, combined with the Spanish gusto for piquancy, the native African ability for developing a slow cooking method to perfection, and the gift of herbs and spices from the Indians, makes for tasty beginnings of Creole cooking. Among the many mouth-watering Creole dishes here are gumbos, remoulade sauce, grillades and grits ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.